See also

Family of Hilda Ivy Thornton

Husband: (unknown)
Wife: Hilda Ivy Thornton (1927-1974)

Wife: Hilda Ivy Thornton

Name: Hilda Ivy Thornton1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Hilda Ivy Anderson2,3
Father: Harry Edward Thornton (1893-1974)
Mother: Lilian Ada Messer (1892-1975)
Birth 27 July 1927 West Ham "Registration District", Essex, England1,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 12) 112 Rockingham Road, Kettering, Northamptonshire, England4
attending school and living with Nicholas Wright and family, a closed record and a servant, born on 27th July 1927. Married an Anderson at a later date. This record suggests that Hilda was an evacuee
Death Q1 1974 (age 46) Hemel Hempstead "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England3

Sources

1"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). West Ham 1927 quarter:3 volume:4a page:511.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Messer
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Willesden 1952 quarter:3 volume:5f page:887.
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hemel Hempstead 1974 quarter:1 volume:4b page:403.
Text From Source: born 24th July 1927
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6116E page:2 line:6 letter code:RJGP.