See also

Family of John Henry Bryant and May Elsie Bouchard

Husband: John Henry Bryant (1890-1958)
Wife: May Elsie Bouchard (1893-1941)
Children: Denis Horace Bryant (1922-1989)
Evelyn Elsie Bryant (1924-1962)
Marriage Q1 1921 West Ham "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: John Henry Bryant

Name: John Henry Bryant1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation salesman4
Birth 8 September 1890 West Ham "Registration District", Essex, England2,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 49) 7 Grangewood Avenue, Rainham, Essex, England4
a married salesman for Kleen-e-ze living with his wife May, son Denis and daughter Evelyn, born on 8th September 1890
Death Q1 1958 (age 67) Romford "Registration District", Essex, England3

Wife: May Elsie Bouchard

Name: May Elsie Bouchard5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: May Elsie Bryant1,6
Father: Richard Bouchard (1865?- )
Mother: Emily Jane Reeve (1865?- )
Occupation shirt machinist7
Birth 3 February 1893 Forest Gate, Essex, England4,5,7,8
Census 31 March 1901 (age 8) 90 Wellington Road, Forest Gate, Essex, England8
daughter living with her parents and five siblings, born in Forest Gate Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 18) 90 Wellington Road, Forest Gate, Essex, England7
unmarried daughter working as a shirt machinist and living in six rooms with her parents and six siblings, born in Forest Gate Essex
Census 29 September 1939 (age 46) 7 Grangewood Avenue, Rainham, Essex, England4
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband John, son Denis and daughter Evelyn, born on 3rd February 1893
Death Q1 1941 (age 47) Romford "Registration District", Essex, England6

Child 1: Denis Horace Bryant

Name: Denis Horace Bryant9,10
Sex: Male
Spouse: Mary Hartley (1918-1998)
Birth 7 September 1922 West Ham "Registration District", Essex, England4,9,10
Census 29 September 1939 (age 17) 7 Grangewood Avenue, Rainham, Essex, England4
an unmarried errand boy living with his parents John and May and sister Evelyn, born on 7th September 1922
Death December 1989 (age 67) Huddersfield "Registration District", West Riding of Yorkshire, England10

Child 2: Evelyn Elsie Bryant

Name: Evelyn Elsie Bryant11,12
Sex: Female
Occupation laundry agent4
Birth 11 August 1924 West Ham "Registration District", Essex, England4,11
Census 29 September 1939 (age 15) 7 Grangewood Avenue, Rainham, Essex, England4
an unmarried laudry agent living with her parents John and May and brother Denis, born on 11th August 1924
Death 5 June 1962 (age 37) Romford "Registration District", Essex, England12,13
Probate 10 September 1962 Probate Court, London, England12
of 7 Grangewood Avenue Rainham Essex, died 5th June 1962, administration of effects of £402 17s 3d (~£15,000 in 2017) to Leonard Ernest Ronald Bryant labourer

Note on Husband: John Henry Bryant

unsure about John's birth index record which makes it difficult to identify 1891, 1901 and 1911 census entries, need more information

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). West Ham 1921 quarter:1 volume:4a page:511.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). West Ham 1890 quarter:4 volume:4a page:274.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Rowan
assumed to be correct birth index record due to West ham connection
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Romford 1958 quarter:1 volume:5a page:573.
Text From Source: aged 67
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1526E page:7 line:8 letter code:DCCC.
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). West Ham 1893 quarter:1 volume:4a page:216.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Reeve
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Romford 1941 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1117.
Text From Source: aged 47
7"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:9396 class:RG78 piece:506 registration district:188 sub-district:2 enumeration district:23 schedule:285.
8"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1591 folio:157 page:35.
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). West Ham 1922 quarter:4 volume:4a page:465.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bouchard
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Huddersfield 1989 quarter:4 register:1289 volume:4 page:1454.
Text From Source: born 7th September 1922
11"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). West Ham 1924 quarter:3 volume:4a page:577.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bouchard
12UK Government Probate Service, "Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1962 page:957.
Text From Source: died 5th June 1962
13"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Romford 1962 quarter:2 volume:5a page:462.
Text From Source: aged 37