See also

Family of Unknown Smith and Gwendoline Mary Battle

Husband: Unknown Smith ( - )
Wife: Gwendoline Mary Battle (1921-1994)
Marriage
cannot locate this marriage details, but 1939 register says Gwendoline married a Smith and she was a Smith when she married George Gilbert

Husband: Unknown Smith

Name: Unknown Smith
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -

Wife: Gwendoline Mary Battle

Name: Gwendoline Mary Battle1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Gwendoline Mary Smith2
Alt. Name: Gwendoline Mary Gilbert3,4
Father: Harry Battle (1888-1972)
Mother: Annie Eliza Grayston (1892-1959)
Occupation domestic servant
Birth 21 July 1921 Woodbridge "Registration District", Suffolk, England1,2,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 18) 73 St. Andrews Road, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England2
an unmarried domestic servant living with her sister Ruby Lawrence and two closed records, born on 21st July 1921. Married a Smith and a Gilbert at later dates
Death September 1994 (age 73) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England4

Sources

1"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1921 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1934.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Grayston
2"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6617E page:21 line:37 letter code:TWEI.
3"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Samford 1962 quarter:3 volume:4b page:2652.
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1994 quarter:3 district:7471D register:D13B entry:180 date:0994.
Text From Source: born 21st July 1921