See also

Family of Frederick Sidney John Lawrence and Ruby Gladys Richardson Battle

Husband: Frederick Sidney John Lawrence (1914-1999)
Wife: Ruby Gladys Richardson Battle (1918- )
Status: Divorced
Marriage Q4 1935 Deben "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Frederick Sidney John Lawrence

Name: Frederick Sidney John Lawrence1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 17 July 1914 Woodbridge "Registration District", Suffolk, England2,3
Death January 1999 (age 84) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England3

Wife: Ruby Gladys Richardson Battle

Name: Ruby Gladys Richardson Battle4
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ruby Gladys Richardson Lawrence1
Father: Harry Battle (1888-1972)
Mother: Annie Eliza Grayston (1892-1959)
Birth 22 September 1918 Woodbridge "Registration District", Suffolk, England4,5
Census 29 September 1939 (age 21) 73 St. Andrews Road, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England5
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with two closed records and her sister Gwendoline, born on 22nd September 1918. Married an Imrie at a later date

Note on Marriage

divorce assumed as both remarried

Note on Husband: Frederick Sidney John Lawrence

after divorcing Ruby Frederick married Marjorie E Carr in 19616

Note on Wife: Ruby Gladys Richardson Battle

assumed to have died as 1939 register record is open

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Deben 1935 quarter:4 volume:4a page:2848.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1914 quarter:3 volume:4a page:2052.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Page
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1999 quarter:1 district:7471D register:D23B entry:47 date:0199.
Text From Source: born 17th July 1914
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1918 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1431.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Grayston
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6617E page:21 line:37 letter code:TWEI.
6"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Samford 1961 quarter:1 volume:4b page:2195.