See also

Family of John S Wood and Doris Lilian May Battle

Husband: John S Wood ( - )
Wife: Doris Lilian May Battle (1914-1993)
Children: Margaret Jean Wood (1936-1995)
Marriage Q1 1936 Deben "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: John S Wood

Name: John S Wood1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -

Wife: Doris Lilian May Battle

Name: Doris Lilian May Battle2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Doris Lilian May Wood1
Alt. Name: Doris Lilian May Roberts3,4
Father: Harry Battle (1888-1972)
Mother: Annie Eliza Grayston (1892-1959)
Birth 3 July 1914 26a Queen Street, Walton, Suffolk, England2,5,6
Census 29 September 1939 (age 25) 8 Cambrai Lines, Bulford Camp, Bulford, Wiltshire, England6
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her daughter Margaret Jean and a closed record (presumably son John), born on 3rd July 1914. Married a Roberts at a later date
Death July 1993 (age 78-79) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England4

Child 1: Margaret Jean Wood

Name: Margaret Jean Wood7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Margaret Jean Roberts8,9
Spouse: Douglas Claude Roberts (1922-2001)
Birth 17 July 1936 Deben "Registration District", Suffolk, England6,7,9
Census 29 September 1939 (age 3) 8 Cambrai Lines, Bulford Camp, Bulford, Wiltshire, England6
under school age and living with her daughter Doris and a closed record (presumably brother John), born on 17th July 1936. Married a Roberts at a later date
Death January 1995 (age 58) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England9

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Deben 1936 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1736.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1914 quarter:3 volume:4a page:2049.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Grayston
3"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Samford 1949 quarter:2 volume:4b page:2275.
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1993 quarter:3 district:7471B register:B10B entry:102 date:0793.
Text From Source: born 3rd July 1914
5"FindMyPast British Army Service Records" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). series:WO363 Middlesex Regiment no:192498 and 29775.
6"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:7142D page:14 line:3 letter code:WSAU.
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Deben 1936 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1611.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Battle
8"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Samford 1955 quarter:1 volume:4b page:2369.
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1995 quarter:1 district:7471D register:D14B entry:100.
Text From Source: born 17th July 1936