See also

Family of Kenneth William Battle and Gladys May Elsie Hurn

Husband: Kenneth William Battle (1913-1991)
Wife: Gladys May Elsie Hurn (1914-2012)
Status: Divorced
Marriage Q2 1934 Woodbridge "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Kenneth William Battle

Name: Kenneth William Battle2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Harry Battle (1888-1972)
Mother: Annie Eliza Grayston (1892-1959)
Occupation house painter4
Birth 28 March 1913 Stanley Cottages, Stoney Lane, Walton, Suffolk, England2,3,4,5
Census 29 September 1939 (age 26) Villette, High Road, Trimley St. Martin, Suffolk, England4
a married house painter living with his wife Gladys and two closed records, born on 28th March 1913
Military Service to 27 March 1946 (age 32) Royal Artillery as no:16162406
Death June 1991 (age 78) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England3

Wife: Gladys May Elsie Hurn

Name: Gladys May Elsie Hurn1,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Gladys May Elsie Battle1,8
Alt. Name: Gladys May Elsie Stretton8,9
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 8 May 1914 Bosmere "Registration District", Suffolk, England4,7
Census 29 September 1939 (age 25) Villette, High Road, Trimley St. Martin, Suffolk, England4
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband Kenneth and two closed records, born on 8th May 1914. Married a Stretton at a later date
Death 22 February 2012 (age 97) Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England9

Note on Marriage

divorce assumed as Gladys remarried and Kenneth died after that marriage

Note on Wife: Gladys May Elsie Hurn

Gladys married William H Stretton in Don Valley in 19738

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Woodbridge 1934 quarter:2 volume:4a page:2745.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1913 quarter:2 volume:4a page:2102.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Grayston
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1991 quarter:2 register:691 volume:10 page:2613.
Text From Source: born 28th March 1913
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6633H page:10 line:12 letter code:TXCB.
5"FindMyPast British Army Service Records" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). series:WO363 Middlesex Regiment no:192498 and 29775.
6"FindMyPast Royal Artillery attestations 1883-1942 Transcription" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk).
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bosmere 1914 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1903.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name not given
8"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Don Valley 1973 quarter:4 volume:2b page:1030.
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Doncaster.
Text From Source: died 22nd February 2012 aged 97