See also

Family of Robert Henry Whitaker and Elizabeth Charlotte Brooks

Husband: Robert Henry Whitaker (1910-1977)
Wife: Elizabeth Charlotte Brooks (1913-1992)
Status: Divorced
Marriage Q3 1931 Romford "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: Robert Henry Whitaker

Name: Robert Henry Whitaker2,3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Robert Henry Oakley2
Alt. Name: Robert Henry Whittaker4
Father: Robert C Whitaker (1888-1936)
Mother: Alice Belinda Oakley (1892-1983)
Occupation lorry driver5
Birth 21 November 1910 Barking, Essex, England2,3,4,5,6
Baptism 21 December 1910 (age 0) St. Margaret's Church, North Street, Barking, Essex, England4
son of Robert Charles Whittaker (labourer) and Alice of 52 Glenny Road, born 21st November 1910
Census 2 April 1911 (age 4 mns) 37 Sunningdale Avenue, Barking, Essex, England6
son living in two rooms with his parents Robert and Alice, born in Barking
Census 29 September 1939 (age 28) 576a Longbridge Road, Barking, Essex, England5
a married motor lorry driver living with his wife Elizabeth Charlotte and a closed record, born on 21st November 1910
Death Q4 1977 (age 66-67) Redbridge "Registration District", Greater London, England3

Wife: Elizabeth Charlotte Brooks

Name: Elizabeth Charlotte Brooks1,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Charlotte Whitaker1,5
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Charlotte Hill8,9
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 27 February 1913 Islington "Registration District", London, England5,7
Census 29 September 1939 (age 26) 576a Longbridge Road, Barking, Essex, England5
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband Robert Henry and a closed record, born on 27th February 1913. Married a Hill at a later date
Death September 1992 (age 79) Havering "Registration District", Greater London, England9

Note on Marriage

divorce assumed as Elizabeth remarried and Robert died at a later date

Note on Wife: Elizabeth Charlotte Brooks

Elizabeth married William E Hill in Barking in 19668

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Romford 1931 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1671.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Romford 1910 quarter:4 volume:4a page:563.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name not given
registered as Robert Henry Oakley
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Redbridge 1977 quarter:4 volume:14 page:1713.
Text From Source: born 21st November 1910
4"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Barking St. Margaret baptisms 1908-1913 ref:D/P 81/1/39 image:90 page:175 entry:1400.
Text From Source: born 21st November 1910
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1053A page:3 line:1 letter code:CCCR.
6"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:9911 class:RG78 piece:522 registration district:191 sub-district:3 enumeration district:1 schedule:202.
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Islington 1913 quarter:2 volume:1b page:632.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Merry
8"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Barking 1966 quarter:1 volume:5a page:113.
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Havering 1992 quarter:3 volume:13 page:347.
Text From Source: born 27th February 1913