See also

Family of Alfred James Oakley and Elsie Rose Emma Brewer

Husband: Alfred James Oakley (1892-1937)
Wife: Elsie Rose Emma Brewer (1892-1980)
Marriage Q2 1925 Lewisham "Registration District", Greater London, England1

Husband: Alfred James Oakley

Name: Alfred James Oakley2,3
Sex: Male
Father: William Oakley (1854?- )
Mother: Mary Rayment (1857?- )
Occupation driver with the Royal Field Artillery4
Birth Q3 1892 Chislehurst, Kent, England2,4,5
Census 31 March 1901 (age 8) 12 Portland Road, Mottingham, Kent, England5
son living with his parents William and Mary, sisters Agnes Nellie and Edith, and brothers Arthur, John and Walter, born in Chislehurst Kent
Census 2 April 1911 (age 19) Bulford Camp, Bulford, Wiltshire, England4
an unmarried driver with the 34th Battery Royal Field Artillery with his brother John Henry, born in Chislehurst Kent
Medals 10 August 19206
Victory, British and Star medals with Clasp and Clasp and Roses as driver 59615 with 28th Bd Royal Field Artillery
Death August 1937 (age 44) Woolwich "Registration District", London, England3,7
Burial 5 August 1937 St. John the Baptist Church, Eltham High Street, Eltham, London, England7
aged 44 of 24 Phillipa Gardens

Wife: Elsie Rose Emma Brewer

Name: Elsie Rose Emma Brewer1,8
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elsie Rose Emma Oakley1,9,10
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation school cleaner9
Birth 23 September 1892 Eltham, London, England8,9,10,11,12
Census 31 March 1901 (age 8) Southwood Cottage, Southwood Road, New Eltham, London, England11
daughter living with her parents George and Sarah, brothers Edward, James, Frank, Harry and George and sister Edith, born in Eltham Kent
Census 2 April 1911 (age 18) Coosheen, Southwood Road, New Eltham, London, England12
an unmarried general domestic servant living with william and Gertrude Somerville and family and a nother servant, born in Eltham Kent
Census 29 September 1939 (age 47) 24 Philippa Gardens, Eltham, London, England9
a widowed school cleaner, born 23rd September 1892
Death Q3 1980 (age 87-88) Greenwich "Registration District", Greater London, England10

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Lewisham 1925 quarter:2 volume:1d page:2153.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bromley 1892 quarter:3 volume:2a page:456.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Rayment
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woolwich 1937 quarter:3 volume:1d page:892.
Text From Source: aged 44
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:12072 registration district:252 sub-district:2 enumeration district:4 schedule:9999.
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:694 folio:124 page:24.
6"Ancestry British Army WWI Medal Rolls Index Cards 1914-1920" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). no:59615.
7"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Deaths and Burials 1813-1980" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Eltham St. John the Baptist burials 1931-1938 page:174 entry:1391.
Text From Source: aged 44
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lewisham 1892 quarter:4 volume:1d page:1098.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Shelley
9"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0661D page:10 line:16 letter code:AZSZ.
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Greenwich 1980 quarter:3 volume:12 page:1110.
Text From Source: born 23rd September 1892
11"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:544 folio:17 page:26.
12"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:2719 class:RG78 piece:93 registration district:29 sub-district:1 enumeration district:2 schedule:137.