See also

Family of Herbert Lewis Simpson and Lily Dorothy Allen

Husband: Herbert Lewis Simpson (1892- )
Wife: Lily Dorothy Allen (1902-1933)
Marriage 25 May 1929 St. John the Evangelist Church, Elmer Avenue, Havering-atte-Bower, Essex, England1,2
Herbert a horseman, Lily a domestic servant, both single and of Park Farm Havering, groom's father Ernest Alfred Simpson a deceased carpenter, bride's father Charles William Allen a farm labourer, married by banns and witnessed by Joseph John Siggins and Emma Eliza Siggins

Husband: Herbert Lewis Simpson

Name: Herbert Lewis Simpson3
Sex: Male
Father: Alfred Ernest Simpson (1859?-1923)
Mother: Mary Maria Runeckles (1859?-1920?)
Occupation agricultural labourer, dock carman then a farm horseman1,4,5,6
Birth 25 January 1892 Offton, Suffolk, England3,4,6,7
Census 31 March 1901 (age 9) Offton, Suffolk, England7
son living with his parents and six siblings, born in Offton Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 19) Offton, Suffolk, England4
unmarried son working as a farm labourer and living in five rooms with his parents and four siblings, born in Offton Suffolk
Military Service between 25 February 1918 and 10 March 1919 (age 26-27) Royal Engineers as driver no:339035 and the Marine Corps as private no:330821 working on barge maintenance5
. He was previously a dock carmaman being 5' 3" tall, weighed 14?lbs with achest of 38", 3½" expansion. His next of kin was Alfred Ernest Simpson of Chalk Pits Offton Suffolk. See personal folder for more details
Census 29 September 1939 (age 47) Neville's Farm Cottages, Baker Street, Orsett, Essex, England6
a widowed farm horseman living alone, born on 25th January 1892

Wife: Lily Dorothy Allen

Name: Lily Dorothy Allen1,2,8
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Dorothy Lillie Allen9
Alt. Name: Lily Dorothy Simpson1,2,10
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation domestic servant1
Birth Q4 1902 Little Waltham, Essex, England1,8,9
Census 2 April 1911 (age 8) 1 Hive Cottages Collier Row, White Hart Lane, Romford, Essex, England9
daughter as Dorothy Lillie living in five rooms with her parents Charles and Annie, brothers Arthur and Charles, and sister Amy, born in Little Waltham Essex
Death Q4 1933 (age 31) Orsett "Registration District", Essex, England10

Note on Husband: Herbert Lewis Simpson

unable to find a death record for Herbert

Sources

1"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Havering-atte-Bower St. John the Evangelist marriages 1911-1935 ref:D/P 64/1/11 image:16 page:14 entry:27.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Romford 1929 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1057.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bosmere 1892 quarter:1 volume:4a page:828.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Runeckles
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10773 class:RG78 piece:582 registration district:211 sub-district:2 enumeration district:7 schedule:6.
5"FindMyPast British Army Service Records" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). National Archive ref:WO 363 Royal Engineers no:339038.
6"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1550D page:5 line:14 letter code:DCOF.
7"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1770 folio:41 page:1.
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Chelmsford 1902 quarter:4 volume:4a page:679.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Gladwell
9"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:9827 class:RG78 piece:520 registration district:191 sub-district:1 enumeration district:3 schedule:150.
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Orsett 1933 quarter:4 volume:4a page:633.
Text From Source: aged 31