See also

Family of John Arthur Rainbird and Dorothy Vera Bancroft

Husband: John Arthur Rainbird (1921-1977)
Wife: Dorothy Vera Bancroft (1921-1999)
Marriage Q1 1948 Romford "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: John Arthur Rainbird

picture

John Arthur Rainbird

Name: John Arthur Rainbird2,3
Sex: Male
Father: William Ernest Rainbird (1892-1949)
Mother: Kate Lazell (1892-1954)
Occupation telephone engineer4,5
Birth 11 November 1921 Romford "Registration District", Essex, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 17) 26 Longfield Avenue, Hornchurch, Essex, England4
an unmarried post office engineer in training living with his parents William and Kate, and sister Joan, born on 11th November 1921
Death Q4 1977 (age 55-56) Kingsbridge "Registration District", Devon, England3
Probate 22 December 1977 Probate Court, Bristol, Avon, England6
of 68 Church Street Kingsbridge Devon died on 13th October 1977, probate of £10,436 (~£70,000 in 2017)

Wife: Dorothy Vera Bancroft

Name: Dorothy Vera Bancroft1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Dorothy Vera Rainbird1,7
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 19 June 1921 Holborn "Registration District", London, England7,8
Death July 1999 (age 78) South Hams "Registration District", Devon, England7

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Romford 1948 quarter:1 volume:5a page:1041.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Romford 1921 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1052.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Lazell
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Kingsbridge 1977 quarter:4 volume:21 page:1301.
Text From Source: born 11th November 1921
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1521K page:2 line:11 letter code:DCBC.
5UK Government Probate Service, "Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1954 page:235.
Text From Source: died 8th September 1954
mother Kate
6UK Government Probate Service, "Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1977 page:6617 ref:770906315T.
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). South Hams 1999 quarter:3 district:4171 register:3 entry:180 date:0799.
Text From Source: born 19th June 1921
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Holborn 1921 quarter:2 volume:1b page:1203.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bowman