See also

Family of William Bowtell and Mary Ward

Husband: William Bowtell (1820?- )
Wife: Mary Ward (1820?- )
Children: William Bowtell (1844?- )
Alfred Bowtell (1844- )
Arthur Bowtell (1849?- )
Charles Bowtell (1851- )
Marriage 22 October 1842 St. Margaret of Antioch, Barley, Hertfordshire, England1,2
William a labourer, Mary a servant, both unmarried, of full age and of Barley, grrom's father Thomas Bowtell labourer, bride's father Stephen Ward labourer, married by banns and witnessed by William Jackson and Emma Bright

Husband: William Bowtell

Name: William Bowtell
Sex: Male
Father: Thomas Bowtell (1782?- )
Mother: Mary Chappell (1789?- )
Occupation agricultural labourer3
Birth 1820 (approx.) Barley, Hertfordshire, England3,4
Baptism 13 August 1820 (age 0) St. Margaret of Antioch, Barley, Hertfordshire, England4
Census 30 March 1851 (age 30) High Street, Barley, Hertfordshire, England3
married head of the household working as a farm labourer and living with his wife, mother, two sisters and three sons, born in Barley Hertfordshire
Census 3 April 1881 (age 60-61) Church Street, Barley, Hertfordshire, England2
aged 57, Lab., born Barley Hertfordshire

Wife: Mary Ward

Name: Mary Ward1,2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Bowtele2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1820 (approx.) Fowlmere, Cambridgeshire, England2,3
Census 30 March 1851 (age 30) High Street, Barley, Hertfordshire, England3
married wife living with her husband, mother-in-law, two sister-in-laws and three sons, born in Fowlmire Cambridgeshire
Census 3 April 1881 (age 60-61) Church Street, Barley, Hertfordshire, England2
aged 54, born Foulmire CAM, living with her husband.

Child 1: William Bowtell

Name: William Bowtell
Sex: Male
Birth 1844 (approx.)5
Baptism 6 October 1844 (age 0) St. Margaret of Antioch, Barley, Hertfordshire, England4,5
son of William Bowtell and Mary

Child 2: Alfred Bowtell

Name: Alfred Bowtell2,6
Sex: Male
Birth Q3 1844 Barley, Hertfordshire, England2,6,7
Census 30 March 1851 (age 6) High Street, Barley, Hertfordshire, England7
son attending school and living with his parents, a grandmother, two aunts and two brothers, born in Barley Hertfordshire
Census 3 April 1881 (age 36) Church Street, Barley, Hertfordshire, England2
aged 36, unmarried, working as an agricultural labourer, born Barley Hertfordshire

Child 3: Arthur Bowtell

Name: Arthur Bowtell7
Sex: Male
Birth 1849 (approx.) Barley, Hertfordshire, England7
Census 30 March 1851 (age 2) High Street, Barley, Hertfordshire, England7
son living with his parents, a grandmother, two aunts and two brothers, born in Barley Hertfordshire

Child 4: Charles Bowtell

Name: Charles Bowtell7,8,9
Sex: Male
Spouse: Annie J (1842?- )
Birth March 1851 Barley, Hertfordshire, England7,8,9
Census 30 March 1851 (age 1 mn) High Street, Barley, Hertfordshire, England7
son living with his parents, a grandmother, two aunts and two brothers, born in Barley Hertfordshire
Census 3 April 1881 (age 30) Portland Road, Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, England9
aged 30, Police Constable, born Barley Hertfordshire

Sources

1"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Marriages" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Hertfordshire Marriages Transcription.
2"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1881/1411/86/14.
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1707 folio:406 page:1.
4Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org).
5"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). England, Births & Baptisms 1538-1975 Transcription.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Royston 1843 quarter:4 volume:6 page:541.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Ward
7"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1707 folio:407 page:2.
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Royston 1851 quarter:1 volume:6 page:651.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Ward
9"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1881/1407/31/55.