See also

Family of Thomas Ashley and Emily Edwards

Husband: Thomas Ashley (1889-1949)
Wife: Emily Edwards (1892-1957)
Marriage Q4 1919 Hartismere "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Thomas Ashley

Name: Thomas Ashley1,2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation labourer3
Birth 4 April 18893
Census 29 September 1939 (age 50) Town End, Wilsford, Lincolnshire, England3
a married labourer for a public works contractor living with his wife Emily, born on 4th April 1889
Death Q2 1949 (age 61) Lincoln "Registration District", Lincolnshire, England2

Wife: Emily Edwards

Name: Emily Edwards4,5,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Emily Ashley1,7
Father: William Edwards (1857?- )
Mother: Elizabeth Welch (1850?- )
Occupation kitchen maid8
Birth 28 February 1892 Hoxne, Suffolk, England3,4,5,6,8,9
Baptism 15 May 1892 (age 0) St. Peter and St. Paul's Church, Green Street, Hoxne, Suffolk, England6
daughter of William Edwards (gardener) and Elizabeth of Hoxne, born on 28th February 1892
Census 31 March 1901 (age 9) Stradbroke Road, Hoxne, Suffolk, England9
daughter living with her parents William and Elizabeth, and brothers Henry and George, born in Hoxne Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 19) Hoxne, Suffolk, England8
unmarried daughter working as a domestic kitchen maid and living in five rooms with her parents William and Elizabeth, brother William and sister Annie, born in Hoxne Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 47) Town End, Wilsford, Lincolnshire, England3
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband Thomas, born on 28th February 1892
Death Q4 1957 (age 65) Grantham and West Kesteven, Lincolnshire, England7

Note on Husband: Thomas Ashley

unsure where Thomas was born as there are quite a few possibilities

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Hartismere 1919 quarter:4 volume:4a page:2571.
2"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lincoln 1949 quarter:2 volume:3b page:246.
Text From Source: aged 61
assumed to be correct about right place and age
3"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6389H page:11 line:13 letter code:TJBL.
4"Colin Edwards - Suffolk Edwards Database".
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hoxne 1892 quarter:2 volume:4a page:823.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Welch
6"Suffolk Family History Society - Hoxne Baptisms 1813-1905" (2010 SFK-BPI-12/P1 own copy). Hoxne St. Peter and St. Paul baptisms entry:1360.
Text From Source: born 28th February 1892
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Grantham and West Kesteven 1957 quarter:4 volume:3b page:89.
Text From Source: aged 65
assumed to be correct record
8"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10728 class:RG78 piece:579 registration district:210 sub-district:3 enumeration district:2 schedule:13.
9"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1766 folio:40 page:8.