See also

Family of Frederick William Edwards and Almiada Alice Banham

Husband: Frederick William Edwards (1892-1962)
Wife: Almiada Alice Banham (1883-1950)
Marriage Q4 1920 Stow "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Frederick William Edwards

Name: Frederick William Edwards2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: George Edwards
Father: John William Edwards (1865?- )
Mother: Sarah Wilden (1867?- )
Occupation explosives hand then a postman2,3,4
Birth 30 June 1892 Stowmarket, Suffolk, England2,3,4,5
1911 census says born in Harleston
Census 31 March 1901 (age 9) Hop House, Bury Road, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England5
son living in four rooms with his parents, a sister and two brothers, born in Stowmarket Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 19) Church Road, Stowupland, Suffolk, England3
unmarried son as Frederick George Edwards working as an explosives hand and living with his parents, three brothers and a visitor Edith Wilden aged 3, born in Harlestone Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 47) 66 Upland Estate, Stowupland, Suffolk, England4
a married postman living with his wife Alice and a closed record, born on 30th June 1892
Death Q4 1962 (age 70) Gipping "Registration District", Suffolk, England6

Wife: Almiada Alice Banham

Name: Almiada Alice Banham1,4
Sex: Female
Nickname: Alice
Alt. Name: Almieda Alice Banham7
Alt. Name: Almeda Alice Banham8
Alt. Name: Almiada Alice Edwards1,9
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation domestic servant10,11
Birth 9 July 1883 Stowupland, Suffolk, England4,7,10,11,12
1911 census says born in Stowmarket Suffolk
Baptism 26 August 1883 (age 0) St. Peter & St. Mary's Church, Church Walk, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England8
daughter of William Banham (groom) and Catharine of Stowmarket as Almeda Alice Banham
Census 5 April 1891 (age 8) Creeting Road, Stowupland, Suffolk, England12
daughter as Almida attending school and living with her parents, sisters Emily and Kate, brother Frederick and a boarder, born in Stowupland
Census 31 March 1901 (age 17) Creeting Road, Stowupland, Suffolk, England10
unmarried daughter as Almide working as a general domestic servant and living with her parents William and Catherine, brothers Frederick and Albert, and sisters Kate, Olive and Grace, born in Stowupland Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 27) Kingsgate, 1 Cranmer Road, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England11
an unmarried servant living in thirteen rooms with Florence Emma Austen leigh and two other servants, born in Stowmarket Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 56) 66 Upland Estate, Stowupland, Suffolk, England4
married as Alice Edwards doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband Frederick and a closed record, born on 9th July 1883
Death Q2 1950 (age 66) Gipping "Registration District", Suffolk, England9

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Stow 1920 quarter:4 volume:4a page:2442.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stow 1892 quarter:3 volume:4a page:777.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Wilden
3"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10689 class:RG78 piece:576 registration district:209 sub-district:3 enumeration district:4 schedule:114.
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6642B page:22 line:10 letter code:TXGB.
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1762 piece:101 page:1135.
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Gipping 1962 quarter:4 volume:4b page:862.
Text From Source: aged 70
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stow 1883 quarter:2 volume:4a page:643.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Potter
8"Suffolk Family History Society - Stow and Thedwastre Baptisms 1813-1900" (2011 SFK-BPI-05/P1 own copy). Stowmarket St. Peter and St. Mary baptisms entry:982.
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Gipping 1950 quarter:2 volume:4b page:675.
Text From Source: aged 66
10"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1761 folio:106 page:4.
11"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:9128 class:RG78 piece:484 registration district:181 sub-district:2 enumeration district:2 schedule:118.
12"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1456 folio:107 page:14.