See also

Family of Arthur Alfred Brett and Gwendoline Hazel Ivy Hammond

Husband: Arthur Alfred Brett (1927-2009)
Wife: Gwendoline Hazel Ivy Hammond (1918-2005)
Marriage Q2 1952 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Arthur Alfred Brett

Name: Arthur Alfred Brett2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Henry Cecil Brett (1884-1968)
Mother: Clara Sarah Ann Cowie (1891-1944)
Cause of Death: in hospital
Birth 21 March 1927 Woodbridge "Registration District", Suffolk, England2,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 12) Keeper's Cottage, Foxhall, Suffolk, England4
attending school and living with his parents Henry and Clara, brother Frederick, sister Bessie and two closed records (presumably brother George and an unknown), born on 21st March 1927
Death 24 June 2009 (age 82)3
Cause: in hospital
Cremation 7 July 2009 Ipswich Crematorium West Chapel, Belvedere Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
at 2:45pm, loving brother of George and family

Wife: Gwendoline Hazel Ivy Hammond

Name: Gwendoline Hazel Ivy Hammond1,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Gwendoline Hazel Ivy Worby1,6
Alt. Name: Gwendoline Hazel Ivy Brett1,7
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation domestic servant8
Birth 19 June 1918 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England5,7,8
Census 29 September 1939 (age 21) 52 Belstead Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England8
an unmarried paid domestic help living with Harold Wiseman and James Simmons,, born on 19th June 1918. Married a Worby and a Brett at later dates
Death April 2005 (age 86) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England7

Note on Wife: Gwendoline Hazel Ivy Hammond

previously married Sidney James Worby (1909-2008) in 1940 in Ipswich and divorce assumed6,9,10

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1952 quarter:2 volume:4b page:1674.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1927 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1689.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Cowie
3"Family Notices web site" (on-line at www.familynotices24.co.uk). http://www.familynotices24.co.uk/national/view/697665/arthur-alfred-brett.
Text From Source: Originally printed on June 27, 2009 in the Ipswich Star
BRETT Arthur Alfred. In hospital on June 24, aged 82, loving brother of George and family. Funeral service to be held at Ipswich Crematorium, West Chapel, on Tuesday, July 7, at 2.45 p.m. Family flowers only please but donations, if desired, to Royal British Legion (Kesgrave) may be sent c/o. East of England Co-operative Funeral Service, 47, St Helen's Street, Ipswich IP4 2JL
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6634E page:8 line:8 letter code:TXCG.
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1918 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1498.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Potter
6"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1940 quarter:2 volume:4a page:4319.
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 2005 quarter:2 district:7471A register:A40B entry:74 date:0405.
Text From Source: born 19th June 1918
8"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6602I page:21 line:12 letter code:TVBP.
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1909 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1007.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Calver
10"FindMyPast United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017 Transcription" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich.
Text From Source: aged 98