See also

Family of Geoffrey Swinford Laird Clowes and Dorothy Muriel Ashurst

Husband: Geoffrey Swinford Laird Clowes (1883-1937)
Wife: Dorothy Muriel Ashurst (1885?-1911)
Marriage Q3 1910 St. Jude's Church, Collingham Road, South Kensington, London, England1,2
Geoffrey worked for the Egyptian Civil Service and lived at 109 Queen's Gate S.W., Dorothy was of 9 Collingham Place S.W., both single, groom's father William Laird Clowes a knight, bride's father Francis Henry Ashurst a gentleman, married by licence and witnessed by F H Ashurst and R Rollo Laird Clowes

Husband: Geoffrey Swinford Laird Clowes

Name: Geoffrey Swinford Laird Clowes3,4,5
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Geoffrey Swinford Laird-Clowes6,7,8
Father: William Laird Clowes (1856?- )
Mother: Ethel Mary Louisa Edwards (1860- )
Occupation Egyptian civil servant2
Birth Q1 1883 Mitcham, Surrey, England3,4,6
Baptism 14 April 1883 (age 0) St. Peter and St. Paul's Church, Church Road, Mitcham, Surrey, England7
son of William Laird-Clowes (gentleman) and Ethel Mary Louisa of Cedars Mitcham
Census 5 April 1891 (age 8) 4 Wyburn Villas, Ewell Road, Surbiton, Surrey, England3,4
son attending school and living with his parents William and Ethel, and two servants. Born in Mitcham Surrey
Census absence 31 March 1901 (age 17-18)
Census absence 2 April 1911 (age 28)
probably in Egypt on Civil service duties
Death 19 July 1937 (age 54) Kensington "Registration District", London, England5,9
Probate 9 September 1937 Probate Court, London, England9
of 35 Brasenose House 35 Kensington High Street London died 19th July 1937, probate of effects of £1,979 18s 5d (~£92,000 in 2017) to Dulcie Evelyn Laird-Clowes widow

Wife: Dorothy Muriel Ashurst

Name: Dorothy Muriel Ashurst1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Dorothy Muriel Laird Clowes1,10,11
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1885 (approx.) Almora, North West Punjab, India10,12,13
Census 5 April 1891 (age 6) 24 Cardigan Road, Richmond, Surrey, England12
daughter living with her parents Francis and Rosa, sisters Edith and Sybil, and four servants. Born in Almora N.W.P. India
Census 31 March 1901 (age 16) Ladies School, 4 Earls Avenue, Elham, Kent, England13
a pupil living with twenty-seven others. Born in India
Death 7 January 1911 (age 26) Cairo, Egypt10,11
Probate 21 June 1911 Probate Court, London, England11
of Helwan near Cairo Egypt died 7th January 1911, limited administration of effects of £150 2s (~£11,000 in 2017) to George Joseph Bayspool Porter solicitor the attorney of Geoffrey Swinford Laird-Clowes. Note a further grant was made in 1953

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Kensington 1910 quarter:3 volume:1a page:320.
2"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1932" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). South Kensington St. Jude marriages 1906-1921 page:68 entry:135.
3"Robert J "Bob" Briscoe personal communication". email dated 27th October 2018.
filed under Rose Edwards #6053
4"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:612 folio:123 page:6.
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Kensington 1937 quarter:3 volume:1a page:88.
Text From Source: aged 54
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Croydon 1883 quarter:1 volume:2a page:303.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Edwards
7"Ancestry Surrey, England, Church of England Baptisms, 1813-1912" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Mitcham St. Peter and St. Paul baptisms 1870-1885 page:253 entry:2023.
8"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Stratton 1919 quarter:3 volume:5c page:1.
9UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1937 page:821.
Text From Source: died 19th July 1937
10"FindMyPast GRO CONSULAR DEATH INDICES (1849 to 1965) Transcription" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk).
11UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1911 page:385.
12"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:619 folio:68 page:17.
13"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:848 folio:44 page:79.