See also

Family of Eric William Cartwright and Kathleen Winifred Brown

Husband: Eric William Cartwright (1904-1964)
Wife: Kathleen Winifred Brown (1904-1968)
Marriage Q3 1934 Hemel Hempstead "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England1

Husband: Eric William Cartwright

Name: Eric William Cartwright2,3
Sex: Male
Father: William Cartwright (1879- )
Mother: Elizabeth Jane Lambourne (1882?-1904)
Occupation agricultural labourer4
Birth 19 October 1904 Wilstone, Hertfordshire, England2,4,5
Census 2 April 1911 (age 6) Buckingham Arms, Wilstone, Hertfordshire, England5
grandson living in seven rooms with his grandparents William and Orpah, his widowed faher William, uncle Harry and aunt Sarah. Born in Wilstone Hertfordshire
Census 29 September 1939 (age 34) Ballspond Farm, Chipperfield Road, Kings Langley, Hertfordshire, England4
a married horse, ploughman and general farm hand assisting his aunt (heavy worker) and living with his aunt Annie Cartwright, his wife Kathleen and grandmother-in-law Ruth Brown. Born on 19th October 1904
Death 9 October 1964 (age 59) Peace Memorial Hospital, Rickmansworth Road, Watford, Hertfordshire, England3,6
Probate 30 November 1964 Probate Court, London, England3
of Balls Pond Farm Kings Langley Watford Hertforshire died 9th October 1964 at the Peace Memorial Hospital Watford, administration of effects of £199 (~£3,700 in 2017) to Kathleen Winifred Cartwright widow

Wife: Kathleen Winifred Brown

Name: Kathleen Winifred Brown1,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Kathleen Winifred Cartwright1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 3 May 1904 Aldenham, Hertfordshire, England4,7,8
Census 2 April 1911 (age 6) Cobden Hill, Radlett, Hertfordshire, England8
daughter attending school and living in five rooms with her parents John and Ada, brother Alfred and sister Eileen. Born in Aldenham Herfordshire
Census 29 September 1939 (age 35) Ballspond Farm, Chipperfield Road, Kings Langley, Hertfordshire, England4
married doing general domestic and farm work and living with her husband's aunt Annie Cartwright, her husband Eric and her grandmother Ruth Brown. Born on 3rd May 1904
Death 20 February 1968 (age 63) Hemel Hempstead "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England9,10
Probate 11 April 1968 Probate Court, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England10
of The Lodge Balls Pond Farm Kings Langley Hertforshire died 20th February 1968, administration of effects of £1431 (~£24,000 in 2017)

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Hemel Hempstead 1934 quarter:3 volume:3a page:3660.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Berkhamsted 1904 quarter:4 volume:3a page:842.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Lambourne
3UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1964 page:112.
Text From Source: died 9th October 1964
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1656E page:15 line:41 letter code:DFFL.
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:7779 class:RG78 piece:386 registration district:142 sub-district:2 enumeration district:5 schedule:41.
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Watford 1964 quarter:4 volume:4b page:277.
Text From Source: aged 59
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hemel Hempstead 1904 quarter:2 volume:3a page:837.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Randall
8"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:7690 class:RG78 piece:379 registration district:140 sub-district:1 enumeration district:4 schedule:92.
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hemel Hempstead 1968 quarter:1 volume:4b page:159.
Text From Source: aged 63
10UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1968 page:78.
Text From Source: died 20th February 1968