See also

Family of Egbert Thomas Arnold and Edna Grange

Husband: Egbert Thomas Arnold (1891-1983)
Wife: Edna Grange (1903-1992)
Marriage Q2 1928 Leeds "Registration District", West Riding of Yorkshire, England1

Husband: Egbert Thomas Arnold

Name: Egbert Thomas Arnold2,3,4
Sex: Male
Father: Walter Arnold (1863?- )
Mother: Maria Dollimore (1866- )
Occupation footman then a lorry driver5,6
Birth 29 January 1891 Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England2,4,6,7,8
Census 5 April 1891 (age 2 mns) Blacksmith's Shop, Trowley Hill Road, Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England9
son living in four rooms with his parents Walter and Maria. Born in Flamstead Hertfordshire
Baptism 7 June 1891 (age 0) St. Leonard's Church, Trowley Hill Road, Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England3
son of Walter Arnold (blacksmith) and Maria of Flamstead
Census 31 March 1901 (age 10) Garthorpe, Leicestershire, England7
son living with his parents Walter and Maria. Born in Flamstead Hertfordshire
Census 2 April 1911 (age 20) Garnstone Castle, Weobley, Herefordshire, England5
an unmarried servant working as a second footman and living with Joseph Verdin and thirteen others. Born in Flamstead Derby
Military Service to 2 May 1919 (age 28) Army Service Corps101 B 11610
Medals 1920 (approx.)10
Victory and British medals
Census 29 September 1939 (age 48) 9 Spennithorne Avenue, Leeds, West Riding of Yorkshire, England6
a married heavy lorry driver for a brewery company (heavy worker) living with his wife Edna and his in-laws John and Jane Grange. Born on 29th January 1891
Death 25 March 1983 (age 92) Leeds "Registration District", West Yorkshire, England4,11
Probate 12 July 1983 Probate Court, Leeds, West Yorkshire, England11
of Flat 3 158 Otley Road Far Headingley Leeds died 25th March 1983, administration with will not exceeding £25,000 (~£79,000 in 2017)

Wife: Edna Grange

Name: Edna Grange1,12
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Edna Arnold1,13
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 4 October 1903 Leeds, West Riding of Yorkshire, England6,12,13,14
Census 2 April 1911 (age 7) 5 Bagby View, Bagby Fields, Leeds, West Riding of Yorkshire, England14
daughter attending school and living in four rooms with her parents John and Jane, and widowed paternal grandmother Eliza Grange. Born in Leeds Yorkshire
Census 29 September 1939 (age 35) 9 Spennithorne Avenue, Leeds, West Riding of Yorkshire, England6
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband Egbert and her parents John and Jane Grange. Born on 4th October 1903
Death 7 July 1992 (age 88) Leeds "Registration District", West Yorkshire, England13,15
Probate 21 July 1992 Probate Court, Leeds, West Yorkshire, England15
of Dimbleby Memorial Home Broad Lane Leeds died 7th July 1992 probate not exceeding £125,000 (~£238,000 in 2017)

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Leeds 1928 quarter:2 volume:9b page:974.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hemel Hempstead 1891 quarter:1 volume:3a page:796.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Dolimore
3"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Hertfordshire Baptisms Flamstead page:97 entry:774.
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Leeds 1983 quarter:1 volume:5 page:34.
Text From Source: born 29th January 1891
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:15750 class:RG78 piece:961 registration district:338 sub-district:1 enumeration district:2 schedule:36.
6"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:3459H page:11 line:24 letter code:KGMF.
7"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:3013 folio:61 page:5.
8"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:15750 class:RG78 piece:961 registration district:338 sub-district:1 enumeration district:2 schedule:36.
note says Flamstead Derby
9"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1125 folio:49 page:10.
10"Ancestry British Army WWI Medal Rolls Index Cards 1914-1920" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). no:169824.
11UK Government Probate Service, "Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1983 page:227 ref:831308832Y.
Text From Source: died 25th March 1983
12"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Leeds 1903 quarter:4 volume:9b page:484.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Haw
13"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Leeds 1992 quarter:3 register:792 volume:5 page:865.
Text From Source: born 4th October 1903
14"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:27004 class:RG78 piece:1548A registration district:500 sub-district:3 enumeration district:23 schedule:169.
15UK Government Probate Service, "Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1992 page:212 ref:925160232X.
Text From Source: died 7th July 1992