See also

Family of Mary Elizabeth Ablitt

Husband: (unknown)
Wife: Mary Elizabeth Ablitt (1857- )
Children: Arthur Leonce Ablitt (1877- )

Wife: Mary Elizabeth Ablitt

Name: Mary Elizabeth Ablitt1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Ablitt2
Father: Robert Ablitt (1833-1906?)
Mother: Sophia Groom (1836?-1890)
Birth Q2 1857 Needham Market, Suffolk, England1,2
Census 7 April 1861 (age 3-4) Hawks Mill Street, Needham Market, Suffolk, England2
daughter aged 4, living with parents and two siblings. Born in Needham Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 13-14) Creeting St. Mary, Suffolk, England3
granddaughter aged 14 unmarried, living with parents and three siblings in a grandfather's house. Born in Needham Market Suffolk

Child 1: Arthur Leonce Ablitt

Name: Arthur Leonce Ablitt4,5
Sex: Male
Occupation limeburner6
Birth 21 September 1877 Needham Market, Suffolk, England4,5,7,8
of Needham Market. 1891 census says born in Creeting
Census 3 April 1881 (age 3) Church Lane, Needham Market, Suffolk, England7
grandson aged 3, living with grandparents and three uncles/aunts. Born in Needham Suffolk
Census 5 April 1891 (age 13) Creeting St. Olaves, Suffolk, England8
grandson living with his grandfather Robert, uncles John and Frances, aunt Eliza, and brother (or cousin) Thomas. Born in Creeting Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 23) Hawks Mill Street, Needham Market, Suffolk, England6
son aged 23 unmarried, limeburner living with father and a brother. Born in Needham Market Suffolk

Sources

1"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bosmere 1857 quarter:2 volumne:4a page:547.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Groom
2"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1158 folio:57 page:22.
3"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1745 folio:15 page:21.
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bosmere 1877 quarter:4 volume:4a page:614.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name not given
5"Birth Certificate". own copy, PDF in personal folder.
Text From Source: mother Mary Elizabeth Ablitt, father's name not given
6"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1770 folio:57 page:16.
7"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1863 folio:84 page:20.
8"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1463 folio:101 page:23.