See also

Family of George Cordy Edwards and Dora Zillah Bacon

Husband: George Cordy Edwards (1819-1900)
Wife: Dora Zillah Bacon (1853- )
Children: George Cordy Edwards (1886- )
Marriage 4 February 1882 St. Michael's Church, Upper Orwell Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1,2
George - Widower, Surgeon, 13 Carr Street, Ipswich.
father Charles Edwards, Farmer.
Dora of St. Lawrence.

Husband: George Cordy Edwards

Name: George Cordy Edwards3
Sex: Male
Father: Charles Edwards (1787- )
Mother: Mary Kersey (1795?- )
Occupation surgeon apothecary then a general practioner medicine4,5
Birth 19 June 1819 Framlingham, Suffolk, England2,3,4
Baptism 29 July 1819 (age 0) St. Michael's Church, Church Street, Framlingham, Suffolk, England3,6
son of Charles Edwards (grocer of Framlingham) and Mary
Directory 1844 (age 24-25) Northgate, Ipswich, Suffolk, England7
Surgeon.
Census 30 March 1851 (age 31) North Gate Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England8
head of the household aged 31, General practioner MBCSL, born in Framlingham.
Directory 1855 (age 35-36) Carr Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England9
Surgeon.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 41) 13 Carr Street, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England10
head of the household aged 41, Practising Medicine, born in Framlingham
Census 3 April 1881 (age 61) 13 Carr Street, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England11
head aged 61, surgeon apothecary living with two daughters and two servants, born in Framlingham Suffolk
Directory 1885 (age 65-66) 13 Carr Street, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Whites Dir. od Suffolk - medical Officer to Borough Fever Hospt. & St. Margarets Dist. of Ipswich & Ipswich District of Samford Union Houses, 13 Carr St., Ipswich.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 71) 52 Christchurch Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England12
head aged 71, general practioner medicine living with wife, a son and two servants, born in Framlingham Suffolk
Death 6 June 1900 (age 80) Suffolk, England2,13
aged 80
Burial 11 June 1900 Felixstowe, Suffolk, England2

Wife: Dora Zillah Bacon

Name: Dora Zillah Bacon1,14
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Dora Zillah Edwards1,2
Father: William Bacon (1830?- )
Mother: Mary (1830?- )
Birth 25 November 1853 Copford, Essex, England2,12,15
Census 5 April 1891 (age 37) 52 Christchurch Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England12
wife aged 37, living with husband, a son and two servants, born Copford, Essex

Child 1: George Cordy Edwards

picture

St Margaret 18 04 2017

Name: George Cordy Edwards5
Sex: Male
Birth 26 July 1886 Ipswich, Suffolk, England2,12,16,17
Baptism 13 September 1886 (age 0) St. Margaret's Church, Bolton Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2,16
father a medical practioner of - 52 Christchurch St. Ipswich
Census 5 April 1891 (age 4) 52 Christchurch Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England12
aged 4, living with parents and two servants, born in Ipswich Suffolk

Sources

1"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records".
2"Sheppard Family Tree" (on-line at www.sheppardfamily.us).
3"Suffolk Family History Society - Framlingham St Michael" (2005 own copy). Baptisms 1718-1841 page:218.
4"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
5"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
6"Suffolk Family History Society - Baptism Extracts".
7Archive CD Books, "White's Directory of Suffolk 1844 (own copy)" (CD-ROM). Beccles Library.
8"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Lowestoft Record Office 6/6/01, HO107/1800/576.
9Archive CD Books, "White's Directory of Suffolk 1855 (own copy)" (CD-ROM). CD-ROM, own copy.
10"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1165/P154.
11"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1877/4/1.
12"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1891/R12/1472/P270.
13"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1900 quarter:2 volume:4a page:565.
14Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). film:1472112 digital folder:4006735 image:01448.
15"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lexden 1853 quarter:4 volume:4a page:219.
16"L.D.S. Church, Lowestoft-Church Register".
17"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1886 quarter:3 volume:4a page:823.