See also

Family of Alfred John Bass and Iris Gwendoline Brown

Husband: Alfred John Bass (1933-2003)
Wife: Iris Gwendoline Brown (1931-2011)
Marriage Q2 1957 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Alfred John Bass

Name: Alfred John Bass2,3,4
Sex: Male
Father: Bertie Edward Bass (1901-1952)
Mother: Florence Line (1904-1984)
Birth 24 November 1933 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 5) 21 Withipoll Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
attending school and living with his parents Bertie and Florence. Born on 24th November 1933
Death April 2003 (age 69) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England4

Wife: Iris Gwendoline Brown

Name: Iris Gwendoline Brown1,5,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Iris Gwendoline Bass1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth Q4 1931 Mutford "Registration District", Suffolk, England5,6
Death 30 April 2011 (age 79) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England6,7
Cremation 20 May 2011 Ipswich Crematorium West Chapel, Belvedere Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England7
at 2:30 pm, devoted wife of the late Alfred, beloved mum of Jan, John and Zala and a loving nan

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1957 quarter:2 volume:4b page:1611.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1934 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1458.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Line
3"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6599A page:7 line:13 letter code:TVAN.
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 2003 quarter:2 district:7471B register:B32B entry:158 date:0403.
Text From Source: born 24th November 1933
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Mutford 1931 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1640.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Lay
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 2011 district:7481C entry:504869221.
Text From Source: born in 1931
7"Family Notices web site" (on-line at www.familynotices24.co.uk). http://www.familynotices24.co.uk/national/view/704066/iris-bass.
Text From Source: Originally printed on May 9, 2011 in the Ipswich Star
BASS Iris. Passed away peacefully on April 30, 2011. Devoted wife of the late Alfred, beloved mum of Jan, John and Zala and a loving nan. No black, bright colours please. Funeral service will take place at Ipswich Crematorium, West Chapel, on Friday, May 20, 2011, at 2.30 p.m. Family flowers only but donations, if desired, to St. Elizabeth Hospice may be sent to East of England Co-operative Funeral Service, 47 St. Helen's Street, Ipswich IP4 2JL