See also

Family of Charles Sidney Hollingsworth Ashcroft and Mabel Ethel Antionette Wilkinson

Husband: Charles Sidney Hollingsworth Ashcroft (1919-2006)
Wife: Mabel Ethel Antionette Wilkinson (1920-2018)
Status: Divorced
Marriage Q3 1941 Bedford "Registration District", Bedfordshire, England1

Husband: Charles Sidney Hollingsworth Ashcroft

Name: Charles Sidney Hollingsworth Ashcroft1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 5 November 1919 Brentford "Registration District", Middlesex, England2,3
Death 10 October 2006 (age 86) North Somerset "Registration District", Somerset, England3,4
Probate 8 June 2007 Probate Court, Bristol, Bristol, England4
grant and will, died on 10th October 2006

Wife: Mabel Ethel Antionette Wilkinson

Name: Mabel Ethel Antionette Wilkinson5,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mabel Ethel Antionette Ashcroft1
Alt. Name: Mabel Ethel Antionette Clark7,8,9
Father: Mark Anthony Wilkinson (1865-1934)
Mother: Ethel Daisy Temple (1888-1967)
Occupation secretary10
Birth 9 January 1920 Leicester "Registration District", Leicestershire, England5,10,11
Census 29 September 1939 (age 19) 1a Harold Place, Hastings, East Sussex, England10
an unmarried secretary in an Army pay office living with her widowed mother Daisy, sisters Rose, Dorothy and Elizabeth, two closed records (presumably siblings Lilian and William), nephew Brian Anthony Smith (Gray) and future brother-in-law Lewis Gray. Born on 9th January 1920 and married an Ashcroft and a Clark at later dates
Death 1 June 2018 (age 98) Northumberland "Registration District", Northumberland, England8,9
Probate 26 October 2018 Probate Court, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, England9
grant and will, died 1st June 2018

Note on Marriage

as both remarried

Note on Husband: Charles Sidney Hollingsworth Ashcroft

after divorcing Mabel Charles married Agnes Smith in 194712

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Bedford 1941 quarter:3 volume:3b page:1091.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Brentford 1919 quarter:4 volume:3a page:41b.
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). North Somerset 2006 quarter:4 district:3071B register:BB33C entry:99 date:1006.
Text From Source: born 5th November 1919
4UK Government Probate Service, "Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 2006 ref:2480906.
Text From Source: died 10th October 2006
5"Rosemary Hendry personal communication". email dated 14th December 2019.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Leicester 1920 quarter:1 volume:7a page:635.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Temple
7"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Newcastle upon Tyne 1947 quarter:1 volume:1b page:174.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Northumberland 2018 quarter:2 district:681-1D entry:5174344777.
Text From Source: born in 1920
9UK Government Probate Service, "Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 2018 ref:5534402.
Text From Source: died 1st June 2018
10"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:2481J page:2 line:5 letter code:EIAT.
11"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Leicester 1923 quarter:2 volume:7a page:511.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Temple
12"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Hendon 1947 quarter:1 volume:5f page:276.