See also

Family of Matthew Flemming Clark and Mabel Ethel Antionette Wilkinson

Husband: Matthew Flemming Clark (1917-1976)
Wife: Mabel Ethel Antionette Wilkinson (1920-2018)
Marriage Q1 1947 Newcastle-upon-Tyne "Registration District", Northumberland, England1

Husband: Matthew Flemming Clark

Name: Matthew Flemming Clark1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation carter's assistant4
Birth 16 July 1917 Hexham "Registration District", Northumberland, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 22) 1 Village, Colwell, Northumberland, England4
an unmarried cartage contractors assistant living with his parents Ellen and Thomas, sister Marjorie and niece Sheila. Born on 16th July 1917
Death 26 March 1976 (age 58) Newcastle-upon-Tyne "Registration District", Tyne and Wear, England3,5
Probate 27 October 1976 Probate Court, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, England5
of High Point Colwell Hexham Northumberland died 26th March 1976, probate of £33,820 ~(£233,000 in 2017)

Wife: Mabel Ethel Antionette Wilkinson

Name: Mabel Ethel Antionette Wilkinson6,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mabel Ethel Antionette Ashcroft8
Alt. Name: Mabel Ethel Antionette Clark1,9,10
Father: Mark Anthony Wilkinson (1865-1934)
Mother: Ethel Daisy Temple (1888-1967)
Occupation secretary11
Birth 9 January 1920 Leicester "Registration District", Leicestershire, England6,11,12
Census 29 September 1939 (age 19) 1a Harold Place, Hastings, East Sussex, England11
an unmarried secretary in an Army pay office living with her widowed mother Daisy, sisters Rose, Dorothy and Elizabeth, two closed records (presumably siblings Lilian and William), nephew Brian Anthony Smith (Gray) and future brother-in-law Lewis Gray. Born on 9th January 1920 and married an Ashcroft and a Clark at later dates
Death 1 June 2018 (age 98) Northumberland "Registration District", Northumberland, England9,10
Probate 26 October 2018 Probate Court, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, England10
grant and will, died 1st June 2018

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Newcastle upon Tyne 1947 quarter:1 volume:1b page:174.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hexham 1917 quarter:3 volume:10b page:685.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Carr
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Newcastle upon Tyne 1976 quarter:1 volume:2 page:1213.
Text From Source: born 16th July 1917
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:3021F page:3 line:28 letter code:GDNJ.
5UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1976 page:1561 ref:762204049Y.
Text From Source: died 26th March 1976
6"Rosemary Hendry personal communication". email dated 14th December 2019.
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Leicester 1920 quarter:1 volume:7a page:635.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Temple
8"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Bedford 1941 quarter:3 volume:3b page:1091.
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Northumberland 2018 quarter:2 district:681-1D entry:5174344777.
Text From Source: born in 1920
10UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 2018 ref:5534402.
Text From Source: died 1st June 2018
11"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:2481J page:2 line:5 letter code:EIAT.
12"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Leicester 1923 quarter:2 volume:7a page:511.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Temple