See also

Family of Alfred Ernest Charles Oakley and Grace Bickerstaff

Husband: Alfred Ernest Charles Oakley (1890-1952)
Wife: Grace Bickerstaff (1904-1988)
Marriage Q1 1931 Hemel Hempstead "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England1

Husband: Alfred Ernest Charles Oakley

Name: Alfred Ernest Charles Oakley2
Sex: Male
Father: Henry Oakley (1844- )
Mother: Rachel Bennett (1853?- )
Occupation builders labourer3
Birth 24 May 1890 St. Pancras, London, England2,3,4,5
Census 5 April 1891 (age 1) 214 Arlington Road, St. Pancras, London, England4
son living in two rooms with his parents Henry and Rachel, sister Florence, and brother Albert. Born in St. Pancras
Census 31 March 1901 (age 10) Belcony Cottages, Leverstock Green, Hertfordshire, England5
son living in four rooms with his mother Rachael and brothers Albert and Benjamin. Born in St. Pancras London
Census absence 2 April 1911 (age 20)
Census 29 September 1939 (age 49) 99 St. Albans Road, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England3
a married builders labourer living with his wife Grace, daughter Amy and son Arthur. Born on 24th May 1890
Death Q1 1952 (age 61) Hemel Hempstead "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England6

Wife: Grace Bickerstaff

Name: Grace Bickerstaff1,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Grace Oakley1,8
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 11 June 1904 Stepney, London, England3,7,8,9
Census 2 April 1911 (age 6) 17 Eleanor Street, Bow, London, England9
daughter living in six rooms with her mother Alice, sisters Florence, Frances, Emily and Edith, brother Joseph and foster child Eleanor Ivy Spain. Born in Stepney London
Census 29 September 1939 (age 35) 99 St. Albans Road, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England3
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband Alfred, step-daughter Amy and step-son Arthur. Born on 11th June 1904
Death August 1988 (age 84) Dacorum "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England8

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Hemel Hempstead 1931 quarter:1 volume:3a page:1341.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Pancras 1890 quarter:3 volume:1b page:2.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bennett
3"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1608I page:10 line:9 letter code:DEGO.
4"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:118 folio:112 page:19.
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1326 folio:114 page:3.
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hemel Hempstead 1952 quarter:1 volume:4b page:77.
Text From Source: aged 61
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Mile End Old Town 1904 quarter:2 volume:1c page:472.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Ives
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Dacorum 1988 quarter:3 register:888 volume:10 page:151.
Text From Source: born 11th June 1904
9"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:1712 class:RG78 piece:59 registration district:22 sub-district:2 enumeration district:35 schedule:65.