See also

Family of Arthur George Oakley and Peggy Doreen Broad

Husband: Arthur George Oakley (1923-1978)
Wife: Peggy Doreen Broad (1926-1975)
Marriage Q3 1947 Thurrock "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: Arthur George Oakley

Name: Arthur George Oakley2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Alfred Ernest Charles Oakley (1890-1952)
Mother: Ethel Mary Hellen (1893-1930)
Occupation wood machinist4
Birth 17 November 1923 Hemel Hempstead "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 15) 99 St. Albans Road, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England4
an unmarried wood machininst living with his father Alfred, step-mother Grace and sister Amy. Born on 17th November 1923
Death Q2 1978 (age 54) Thurrock "Registration District", Essex, England3

Wife: Peggy Doreen Broad

Name: Peggy Doreen Broad1,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Peggy Doreen Oakley1,6
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 27 January 1926 Orsett "Registration District", Essex, England5,6,7
Census 29 September 1939 (age 13) 195 Hathaway Road, Grays, Essex, England7
attending school and living with her parents Henry and Ada, brother Ronald and a closed record. Born on 27th January 1926
Death Q4 1975 (age 49) Brentwood "Registration District", Essex, England6

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Thurrock 1947 quarter:3 volume:4a page:2201.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hemel Hempstead 1923 quarter:4 volume:3a page:1339.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Hellen
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Thurrock 1978 quarter:2 volume:9 page:2983.
Text From Source: born 17th November 1923
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1608I page:10 line:9 letter code:DEGO.
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). orsett 1926 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1000.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Palmer
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Brentwood 1975 quarter:4 volume:9 page:1473.
Text From Source: born 27th January 1926
7"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1545D page:10 line:31 letter code:DCLZ.