See also

Family of Kenneth Charles Batchelor and Amy Maud Oakley

Husband: Kenneth Charles Batchelor (1922-1995)
Wife: Amy Maud Oakley (1921-1955)
Marriage Q4 1947 Hemel Hempstead "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England1

Husband: Kenneth Charles Batchelor

Name: Kenneth Charles Batchelor1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 14 November 1922 Berkhampstead "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England2,3
Death June 1995 (age 72) Dacorum "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England3

Wife: Amy Maud Oakley

Name: Amy Maud Oakley4
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Amy Maud Batchelor1,5
Father: Alfred Ernest Charles Oakley (1890-1952)
Mother: Ethel Mary Hellen (1893-1930)
Occupation note paper machinist6
Birth 12 April 1921 Hemel Hempstead "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England4,6
Census 29 September 1939 (age 18) 99 St. Albans Road, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England6
an unmarried note paper machininst living with her father Alfred, step-mother Grace and brother Arthur. Born on 12th April 1921 and married a Batchelor at a later date
Death Q2 1955 (age 34) Watford "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England5

Note on Husband: Kenneth Charles Batchelor

after Amy's death Kenneth married Joan M Keen in Hemel Hempstead in 19577

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Hemel Hempstead 1947 quarter:4 volume:4b page:168.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Berkhampstead 1922 quarter:4 volume:3a page:1367.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Brown
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Dacorum 1995 quarter:2 district:5301B register:B41 entry:98 date:0695.
Text From Source: born 14th November 1922
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hemel Hempstead 1921 quarter:2 volume:3a page:1676.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Hellen
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Watfoed 1955 quarter:2 volume:4b page:249.
Text From Source: aged 34
6"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1608I page:10 line:9 letter code:DEGO.
7"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Hemel hempstead 1957 quarter:1 volume:4b page:151.