See also

Family of Arthur Herbert Oakley and Frances Emily Eunice Brown

Husband: Arthur Herbert Oakley (1908-1978)
Wife: Frances Emily Eunice Brown (1910-1992)
Marriage Q2 1933 Edmonton "Registration District", Middlesex, England1

Husband: Arthur Herbert Oakley

Name: Arthur Herbert Oakley2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Arthur Hubert Oakley3
Father: Albert Charles Oakley (1887-1915)
Mother: Annie Wallace (1884?- )
Occupation gardener4
Birth 24 April 1908 Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England2,3,4,5
Census 2 April 1911 (age 2) Barber's Lodge, Woodhill, Hertfordshire, England5
son living in five rooms with his parents Albert and Annie, sisters Phyllis and Ethel, and brother Albert. Born in Hatfield Hertfordshire
Census 29 September 1939 (age 31) 2 Scriggendens Cottages, Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire, England4
a married gardener and A.R.P. warden living with his wife Frances and a closed rrecord. Born on 24th April 1908
Death Q1 1978 (age 69) Hertford and Ware "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England3

Wife: Frances Emily Eunice Brown

Name: Frances Emily Eunice Brown1,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Frances Eunice Emily Oakley1,7
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 29 January 1910 Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire, England4,6,7,8
Census 2 April 1911 (age 1) 6 Park Road, Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire, England8
daughter living in four rooms with her parents Frederick and Millie and a nurse child Charles Webb. Born in Waltham Cross Hertfordshire
Census 29 September 1939 (age 29) 2 Scriggendens Cottages, Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire, England4
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband Arthur and a closed rrecord. Born on 29th January 1910
Death January 1992 (age 81-82) Epping Forest "Registration District", Essex, England7

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Edmonton 1933 quarter:2 volume:3a page:1723.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hatfield 1908 quarter:2 volume:3a page:860.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Wallace
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hertford and Ware 1978 quarter:1 volume:10 page:538.
Text From Source: born 24th April 1908
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1616F page:14 line:8 letter code:DEKE.
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:7647 class:RG78 piece:375 registration district:138 sub-district:1 enumeration district:10 schedule:70.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Edmonton 1910 quarter:1 volume:3a page:693.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Whitley
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Epping Forest 1992 quarter:1 register:192 volume:9 page:2850.
Text From Source: born 29th January 1910
8"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:7454 class:RG78 piece:360 registration district:132 sub-district:8 enumeration district:4 schedule:33.