See also

Family of Sydney William Brandon and Florence Elizabeth Dumelow

Husband: Sydney William Brandon (1890-1967)
Wife: Florence Elizabeth Dumelow (1889-1932)
Marriage Q3 1925 Islington "Registration District", London, England1

Husband: Sydney William Brandon

Name: Sydney William Brandon1,2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation telephone operator then a veneer preparer and layer / cabinet maker3,4,5
Birth 13 October 1890 Hoxton, London, England2,3,5,6,7
1891 census says born in Shoreditch
Census 5 April 1891 (age 6 mns) 5 Fairbank Street, Hoxton, London, England6
son living in two rooms with his parents Charles and Emily. Born in Shoreditch London
Census 31 March 1901 (age 10) 44 George Street, Southwark, London, England7
son living in one room with his parents Charles and Emily, brothers Aubrey and Charles, and sister May. Born in Hoxton London
Census 2 April 1911 (age 20) 13 Quinn Buildings, Essex Road, Islington, London, England3
unmarried son working as a telephone operator and living in two rooms with his widowed father Charles, brothers Aubrey, Charles and Walter, and sister May. Born in Hoxton
Medals 15 July 19208
Victory and British War medals class Z.22.4.19 having served in the 12th Suffolk Regiment as private 27596 and the 2nd Northamptonshire Regiment as private 41652
Census 29 September 1939 (age 48) 27 Courtney Road, Islington, London, England5
a widowed veneer preparer and layer living alone. Born on 13th October 1890
Death 7 May 1967 (age 76) Tolmers Park Hospital, Carbone Hill, Newgate Street, Hertfordshire, England9
Probate 9 June 1967 Probate Court, London, England10
of 36 Melgund Road Highbury London died 7th May 1967 at Tolmers Park Hospital Newgate Street Hatfield Herfordshire, probate of £3,014 (~£49,000 in 2017) to Leonard John Sonnex works foreman

Wife: Florence Elizabeth Dumelow

Name: Florence Elizabeth Dumelow11
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Florence Elizabeth Brandon1,12
Father: John Baker Dumelow (1856?- )
Mother: Elizabeth Ann Overett (1858- )
Birth Q4 1889 Shoreditch, London, England11,13,14,15
note birth index gives mother's maiden name as Murray not Overett. This seems very odd
Census 5 April 1891 (age 1) 181 Chatham Avenue, Hoxton, London, England13
daughter living in two rooms with her parents John and Elizabeth, and brothers John and William. Born in Shoreditch London
Census 31 March 1901 (age 11) 181 Chatham Avenue, Hoxton, London, England14
daughter living in two rooms with her parents John and Elizabeth, brothers John, William and Arthur. Born in Shoreditch London
Census 2 April 1911 (age 21) Bleyton Buildings, 183 Chatham Avenue, Hoxton, London, England15
an unmarried daughter doing housework and living in three rooms with her parents John and Elizabeth, and brothers John, William and Arthur. Born in Shoreditch London
Death 17 April 1932 (age 42) Islington "Registration District", London, England12,16
Probate 2 June 1932 Probate Court, London, England16
of 17 Morgan Mansions Holloway Raod Holloway Middlesex (wife of Sydney William Brandon) died 17th April 1932 at Royal Northern Hospital Holloway, administration of effects of £146 6s 5d (~£7,000 in 2017) to the said Sydney William Brandon cabinet maker

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Islington 1925 quarter:3 volume:1b page:704.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Shoreditch 1890 quarter:4 volume:1c page:50.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Knight
3"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:947 class:RG78 piece:32 registration district:10 sub-district:6 enumeration district:45 schedule:12.
4UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). London 1932 page:416.
Text From Source: died 17th April 1932
wife Florence's probate
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0285C page:17 line:15 letter code:ALMX.
6"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:246 folio:51 page:9.
7"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:360 folio:23 page:38.
8"Ancestry UK WWI Service Medal and Award Rolls 1914-1920" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). piece 1427: Northamptonshire Regiment.
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hatfield 1967 quarter:2 volume:4b page:68.
Text From Source: aged 76
10UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). London 1967 page:605.
11"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Shoreditch 1889 quarter:3 volume:1c page:58.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Murray
12"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Islington 1932 quarter:2 volume:1b page:219.
Text From Source: aged 42
13"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:245 folio:23 page:37.
14"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:271 folio:167 page:50.
15"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:1343 class:RG78 piece:46 registration district:16 sub-district:1 enumeration district:22 schedule:302.
16UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). London 1932 page:416.
Text From Source: died 17th April 1932