See also

Family of Edward Arthur Brown and Irene Beatrice Perry

Husband: Edward Arthur Brown (1916-1988)
Wife: Irene Beatrice Perry (1917-2003)
Marriage Q3 1940 Greenwich "Registration District", London, England1

Husband: Edward Arthur Brown

Name: Edward Arthur Brown2,3,4
Sex: Male
Nickname: Teddy
Father: Edward Vincent Brown (1885-1968)
Mother: Emma Mary Pedder (1890-1918)
Occupation assistant librarian5
Birth 3 February 1916 Greenwich "Registration District", London, England3,4,5
Census 29 September 1939 (age 23) 5 Dutton Street, Greenwich, London, England5
an unmarried assitant librarian living with widowed grandmother Ellen Brown (b1854) and uncle George A Brown (b1882). Born on 3rd Febraruy 1916
Death 3 May 1988 (age 72) Tunbridge Wells "Registration District", Kent, England4,6
Probate 16 September 1988 Probate Court, Brighton, East Sussex, England6
of 12 Pilgrims Way Kemsing Sevenoaks died 3rd May 1988, probate of £139,802 (~£327,000 in 2017)

Wife: Irene Beatrice Perry

Name: Irene Beatrice Perry1,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Irene B Brown1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 9 December 1917 Brighton "Registration District", East Sussex, England7,8
death index says born on 9th December 1920
Death April 2003 (age 85) Bexley "Registration District", Greater London, England8

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Greenwich 1940 quarter:3 volume:1d page:2788.
assumed to be correct record due to timing and location
2"Lisa Wellbelove (Mary Elizabeth Pedder) personal communication".
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Greenwich 1916 quarter:1 volume:1d page:1829.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Pedder
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Tunbridge Wells 1988 quarter:2 register:588 volume:16 page:2132.
Text From Source: born 3rd February 1916
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0162H page:6 line:43 letter code:AHAH.
6UK Government Probate Service, "Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Brighton 1988 page:1068 ref:8881103894M.
Text From Source: died 3rd May 1988
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Brighton 1918 quarter:1 volume:2b page:291.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Miller
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bexley 2003 quarter:2 district:2201B register:A37B entry:250 date:0403.
Text From Source: born 9th December 1920