See also

Family of Henry Edwards and Alithea J Betts

Husband: Henry Edwards (1841-1907)
Wife: Alithea J Betts (1831?- )
Marriage Banns 26 September 1869 All Saints Church, The Street, Little Bealings, Suffolk, England1
Also 12th & 19th Sept. both of this parish, Henry - widower, Alihea, spinster
Marriage 7 November 1869 All Saints Church, The Street, Little Bealings, Suffolk, England1,2
Henry of full age, widower, Labourer. Allithea of full age Sp: both of this parish. Both signed.
groom's father George Edwards, labourer.
bride's father John Betts, Bricklayer.
Witnesses - John Amos and Caroline Amos

Husband: Henry Edwards

Name: Henry Edwards1,3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Henery Edwards3,4
Father: George Edwards (1811-bef1878)
Mother: Susan Shepherd (1812?-1892)
Birth 9 January 1841 Little Bealings, Suffolk, England1,3
Census 6 June 1841 (age 0) Little Bealings, Suffolk, England5
aged 4 months, living with parents and two siblings, born in Suffolk
Baptism 17 June 1843 (age 2) All Saints Church, The Street, Little Bealings, Suffolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 10) B D Colivins Esqr, New Cottages, Little Bealings, Suffolk, England3,6
son aged 10, attending school and living with parents and four siblings, born Little Bealings Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 20) Little Bealings, Suffolk, England4
aged 21, unmarried, working as an agricultural labourer, born Lt. Bealings, living with parents
Banns 6 April 1862 (age 21) All Saints Church, The Street, Little Bealings, Suffolk, England1
Also 23rd. march, Not married.
Banns 5 October 1862 (age 21) All Saints Church, The Street, Little Bealings, Suffolk, England1
Also 21st & 28th Sept.
Occupation 21 June 1863 labourer; Little Bealings, Suffolk, England1
Census 2 April 1871 (age 30) Admiral Alley, Little Bealings, Suffolk, England7
married head of the household aged 29 working as an agricultural labourer born Lt. Bealings Suffolk.
Death 20 October 1907 (age 66) Brantford Township, Brant County, Ontario, Canada8
aged 70

Wife: Alithea J Betts

Name: Alithea J Betts2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Allithea Edwards1
Alt. Name: Alithea Betts1
Father: John Betts (1801?- )
Mother: Sarah Ann (1811?-bef1851)
Birth 1831 (approx.) Stradbroke, Suffolk, England7
Census 6 June 1841 (age 9-10) Stradbroke, Suffolk, England9
Daug aged 10 born in Suffolk living with parents.
Census 30 March 1851 (age 19-20) Albion Hill, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England10
daughterunmarried, aged 22 born Stradbroke Suffolk living with father.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 29-30) Bevans Yard, Woodbridge Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England10
daughteru/m aged 32 Charwoman born Stradbroke Suffolk living with father
Census 2 April 1871 (age 39-40) Admiral Alley, Little Bealings, Suffolk, England7
married wife aged 40 working as an agricultural labourer wife born Stradbrook Suffolk living with her husband.

Sources

1"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records".
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Woodbridge 1869 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1329.
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
4"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1167/p229.
5"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1020/P19.
6"Suffolk Family History Society - 1851 Census Index".
7"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1757/20/p8.
8"Gordon Edwards personal communication". email.
9"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1020/6/8/14/p20.
10"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/11166/8/p9.