Family of Robert Edwards and Susan Brooks

Husband: Robert Edwards (1718?-1778)
Wife: Susan Brooks (1722?-1792)
Children: Robert Edwards (1744?- )
John Edwards (1744?-1744)
John Edwards (1747?- )
William Edwards (1749-1817)
Joseph Edwards (1750?-1751)
Susan Edwards (1752?- )
Joseph Edwards (1754?-1822)
Marriage 17 May 1743 St. Mary's Church, Thornham Road, Gislingham, Suffolk, England1,2,3
Susan of Wiverstone

Husband: Robert Edwards

Name: Robert Edwards4
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1718 (approx.) Gislingham, Suffolk, England5,6
Death August 1778 (age 59-60)7,8,9
Burial 16 August 1778 St. Mary's Church, Brettenham Road, Buxhall, Suffolk, England7,8,9,10

Wife: Susan Brooks

Name: Susan Brooks1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Susan Brookes1
Alt. Name: Susan Edwards2,3,11,12
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1722 (approx.)5,6
Death April 1792 (age 69-70)5,11,12,13
Burial 8 April 1792 St. Mary's Church, Brettenham Road, Buxhall, Suffolk, England11,12,13
a widowed pauper

Child 1: Robert Edwards

Name: Robert Edwards14
Sex: Male
Spouse: Susan Smith (1749?-1835)
Birth 1744 (approx.)1,14
Baptism 12 October 1744 (age 0) St. George, Wyverstone, Suffolk, England1,14
son of Robert Edwards

Child 2: John Edwards

Name: John Edwards1,14
Sex: Male
Birth 1744 (approx.)1,5,14
Baptism 12 October 1744 (age 0) St. George, Wyverstone, Suffolk, England1,14
son of Robert
Death November 1744 (age 0)5,8,9,15
Burial 30 November 1744 St. George, Wyverstone, Suffolk, England8,9,15
son of Robert Edwards

Child 3: John Edwards

Name: John Edwards1,15
Sex: Male
Birth 1747 (approx.)1,15
Baptism 30 May 1747 (age 0) St. George, Wyverstone, Suffolk, England15
son of Robert Edwards

Child 4: William Edwards

Name: William Edwards16
Sex: Male
Spouse: Susanna Ramply (1749?-1835)
Birth 1749 Buxhall, Suffolk, England1,5,16
Baptism 27 February 1748/49 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Brettenham Road, Buxhall, Suffolk, England10,16
son of Robt Edwards
Death 1817 (age 67-68)
Burial 28 December 1817 King Charles the Martyr Church, Shelland, Suffolk, England17
aged 69.

Child 5: Joseph Edwards

Name: Joseph Edwards8,9,16
Sex: Male
Birth 1750 (approx.)16
Baptism 15 July 1750 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Brettenham Road, Buxhall, Suffolk, England10,16
son of Robt Edwards
Death February 1751 (age 0-1)8,9
Burial 11 February 1751 St. Mary's Church, Brettenham Road, Buxhall, Suffolk, England8,9,10
son of Robert

Child 6: Susan Edwards

Name: Susan Edwards16,18
Sex: Female
Birth 1752 (approx.)16,18
Baptism 12 January 1752 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Brettenham Road, Buxhall, Suffolk, England10,16,18
daughter of Robt Edwards and Susan

Child 7: Joseph Edwards

Name: Joseph Edwards4,16
Sex: Male
Spouse: Sarah Steggall (1760-1804)
Birth 1754 (approx.)4,16,19
Baptism 8 November 1754 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Brettenham Road, Buxhall, Suffolk, England4,10,16
son of Robt Edwards and Susan
Death March 1822 (age 67-68)8,9
Burial 28 March 1822 St. Mary's Church, Brettenham Road, Buxhall, Suffolk, England8,9,20
aged 66 of Buxhall

Note on Husband: Robert Edwards

birth and marriage records need verifying.

Note on Wife: Susan Brooks

birth and marriage records need verifying

Sources

1"Terri Richardson personal communication". email.
2"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Gislingham St. Mary fiche:3 of 16.
3"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Gislingham St. Mary film:J426/36.
4"Suffolk Family History Society - Stow and Thedwastre Baptisms 1754-1812" (2011 SFK-BPI-05/P2 own copy).
5"Colin Edwards - Suffolk Edwards Database".
6"Mike Northcote personal communication". email dated 24/8/2019.
7"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Buxhall St. Mary fiche:3 of 11.
8"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
9The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
10"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records".
11"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy). Buxhall St. Mary.
12The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy). Buxhall St. Mary.
13"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Buxhall St. Mary fiche:5 of 11.
14"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Wyverstone St. George fiche:2 of 9.
15"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Wyverstone St. George fiche:2 of 11.
16"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Buxhall St. Mary fiche:3 of 10.
17"Sian Plant (One Name Study) personal communication". ex NBI.
18Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:C06193-3 sys:England-ODM film:919567.
19"Colin Edwards - Suffolk Edwards Database". Colin Edwards - Suffolk Edwards Database.
20"John Oakley personal communication". PAF.