See also

Family of Christopher Edwards and Eliza

Husband: Christopher Edwards (1830?-1908?)
Wife: Eliza (1833?- )
Children: Emma Jane Edwards (1857?- )
Ellen Edwards (1859?- )
Robert Edwards (1861?- )
Alice Edwards (1871?- )
Marriage before 1857

Husband: Christopher Edwards

Name: Christopher Edwards
Sex: Male
Father: Zachariah Edwards (1801?-1876)
Mother: Maria Hart (1798?-1871)
Occupation agricultural labourer
Birth 1830 (approx.) Shelland, Suffolk, England1
Baptism 10 October 1830 (age 0) King Charles the Martyr Church, Shelland, Suffolk, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 10-11) The Street, Buxhall, Suffolk, England3
grandson aged 1o born in Suffolk living with G/Parents - James & Elizabeth EDWARDS
Census 30 March 1851 (age 20-21) Spriks Cottages, Buxhall, Suffolk, England1
aged 21,unmarried, working as an agricultural labourer, Born Shelland,living with parents.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 30-31) Coles Farm, Buxhall, Suffolk, England4
head of the household aged 31, Yard man, born Buxhall
Census 3 April 1881 (age 50-51) Near Leffy Hall, Buxhall, Suffolk, England5
head of the household aged 50, working as an agricultural labourer, born Buxhall.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 60-61) Near Whalebone, Buxhall, Suffolk, England6,7
head of the household aged 61, working as an agricultural labourer, born Buxhall.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 70-71) Leffry Hall, Buxhall, Suffolk, England8
head of the household mar, aged 71, working as an agricultural labourer, worker, born Buxhall.
Death March 1908 (approx.) (age 77-78) Suffolk, England9,10
aged 77

Wife: Eliza

Name: Eliza
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Eliza Edwards
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1833 (approx.) Combs, Suffolk, England11
Census 7 April 1861 (age 27-28) Coles Farm, Buxhall, Suffolk, England4
wife aged 28, born Combs, living with her husband
Census 3 April 1881 (age 47-48) Near Leffy Hall, Buxhall, Suffolk, England5
wife aged 48, born Buxhall, living with her husband.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 57-58) Near Whalebone, Buxhall, Suffolk, England6,7
wifeaged 59, Born Battisford, living with her husband.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 67-68) Leffry Hall, Buxhall, Suffolk, England8
wife mar, aged 68, born Combs, living with her husband.

Child 1: Emma Jane Edwards

Name: Emma Jane Edwards
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Emma Jane Hearne12
Spouse: James Hayward Hearne (1850?- )
Birth 1857 (approx.)
Baptism 7 June 1857 (age 0) Buxhall, Suffolk, England2
Census 7 April 1861 (age 3-4) Coles Farm, Buxhall, Suffolk, England4
aged 3, born Buxhall, living with parents
Census 3 April 1881 (age 23-24) Bond Street, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England13
wife aged 23, born Buxhall, living with her husband.

Child 2: Ellen Edwards

Name: Ellen Edwards
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ellen Buxton12
Spouse: Walter Buxton (1863?- )
Birth 1859 (approx.)
Baptism 4 September 1859 (age 0) Buxhall, Suffolk, England2

Child 3: Robert Edwards

Name: Robert Edwards
Sex: Male
Occupation agricultural labourer
Birth 1861 (approx.) Buxhall, Suffolk, England11
Census 7 April 1861 (age 0) Coles Farm, Buxhall, Suffolk, England4
aged 5 months, born Buxhall, living with parents
Baptism 1 September 1861 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Brettenham Road, Buxhall, Suffolk, England2
Census 3 April 1881 (age 19-20) Near Leffy Hall, Buxhall, Suffolk, England5
aged 20, unmarried, working as an agricultural labourer., born Buxhall, living with parents.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 29-30) Near Whalebone, Buxhall, Suffolk, England6,7
aged 30,unmarried,born Buxhall, living with parents.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 39-40) Leffry Hall, Buxhall, Suffolk, England8
aged 40, unmarried, working as an agricultural labourer, worker, born Buxhall, living with parents.
Census 2 April 1911 (age 49-50) Brettenham Road, Buxhall, Suffolk, England14
head of the household unmarried, aged 50 working as an agricultural labourer born Buxhall Suffolk.

Child 4: Alice Edwards

Name: Alice Edwards
Sex: Female
Occupation scholar
Birth 1871 (approx.) Buxhall, Suffolk, England11
Census 3 April 1881 (age 9-10) Near Leffy Hall, Buxhall, Suffolk, England5
aged 10, attending school born Buxhall, living with parents.
Census before 1891 (age 19-20) Lambert Street, Eye, Suffolk, England15
Serv, aged 20, unmarried, Dom. Serv, born Buxhall, living with Helen Warnes

Sources

1"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
2"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records".
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1033/P18.
4"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1145/P44.
5"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1848/19/9.
6"Neil Lanridge personal communication". email.
7"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1891/CD2/R12/1455/P31.
8"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1760/15.
9"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1035/1.
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stow 1908 quarter:1 volume:4a page:568.
11"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
12"Church Register".
13"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1851/59/18.
14"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10684 class:RG78 piece:575 registration district:209 sub-district:2 enumeration district:10 schedule:64.
15"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1891/CD2/R12/1458/P404.