See also

Gertrude Edith Bowtle (1897-1969)

Name: Gertrude Edith Bowtle1,2,3
Sex: Female
Nickname: Paddy
Father: Basil Bowtle (1857-1921)
Mother: Helen Caroline Oakley (1866-1949?)

Individual Events and Attributes

Executive Summary
lived and worked as a store buyer in Bognor Regis until she contracted meningitis which left her completely deaf and at one time was also going blind. She moved to live with her sister Flora and the Ipswich Hospital saved her sight
Occupation buyer of gowns and costumes4,5
Birth 26 Jul 1897 Wethersfield, Essex, England1,3,6,7,8,9
Baptism 24 Aug 1897 (age 0) St. Mary Magdalene Church, High Street, Wethersfield, Essex, England10
daughter of Basil Bowtle (baker) and Helen Caroline of Wethersfield
Census 31 Mar 1901 (age 3) Silver Street, Wethersfield, Essex, England7
a daughter living with her parents and three siblings, born in Wethersfield Essex
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 13) Wethersfield, Essex, England3
unmarried daughter attending school living in eight rooms with her parents and six siblings, born in Wethersfield Essex
Census 29 Sep 1939 (age 42) 25 High Street, Bognor Regis, Sussex, England5
an unmarried buyer of gowns and costumes being born on 26th July 1897 and living alone
Death 25 Dec 1969 (age 72) 16 Melville Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4,6,9,11
Probate 19 Feb 1970 Probate Court, Arcade Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England11,12
of 16 Melville Road Ipswich, effects of £1,130 (~£11,600 in 2005)

Sources

1"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Braintree 1897 quarter:3 volume:4a page:720.
2"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Wethersfield St. Mary Magdalene Baptisms 1858-1981 ref:D/P 119/1/11 image:55.
3"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10392 class:RG78 piece:550 registration district:201 sub district:1 enum district:4 schedule:90.
4"Harold Eric Wilkinson personal contribution".
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:2578G page:12 line:32 letter code:EMBS.
6Helen Caroline Oakley, "Birthday Book of Helen Caroline Oakley dated 17th June 1886 Wethersfield".
Family Archive, Held by David and Sue Wilkinson.
7"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1722 folio:48 page:7.
8"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:2578G page:12 line:32 letter code:EMBS.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Oakley
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1969 quarter:4 volume:4b page:2830.
Text From Source: born 26th July 1897
10"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Wethersfield St. Mary Magdalene baptisms 1858-1981 ref:D/P 119/1/11 image:55.
11"Ancestry England and Wales National Probate Calendar (Index to Wills and Administrations), 1858-1966" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). 1970 page:469.
12UK Government Probate Service, "Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1970 page:469.