See also

Family of George Edwards and Mary

Husband: George Edwards (1825?- )
Wife: Mary (1829?- )
Children: Julia Ann Edwards (1848?- )
William Edwards (1852?- )
Marriage before 18491

Husband: George Edwards

Name: George Edwards1
Sex: Male
Father: William Edwards (1793?- )
Mother: Sarah Taylor (1799?- )
Birth 1825 (approx.) Hitcham, Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 15-16) Hitcham, Suffolk, England2
son aged 15 born in Suffolk living with parents
Census 30 March 1851 (age 25-26) Stowmarket Road, Hitcham, Suffolk, England1
head of the household aged 26, working as an agricultural labourer. Born in Hitcham.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 35-36) Thorney Green, Stowupland, Suffolk, England3
head of the household aged 36, working as an agricultural labourer. Born in Hitcham

Wife: Mary

Name: Mary1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Edwards1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1829 (approx.) Hitcham, Suffolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 21-22) Stowmarket Road, Hitcham, Suffolk, England1
wife aged 22. Born in Hitcham, living with hiusband.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 31-32) Thorney Green, Stowupland, Suffolk, England3
wife aged 32. Born in Thwaite Suffolk, living with her husband

Child 1: Julia Ann Edwards

Name: Julia Ann Edwards
Sex: Female
Spouse: William Edwards (1846?-1894)
Occupation laundress / washer woman4,5
Birth 1848 (approx.) Hitcham, Suffolk, England4,5,6
Census 30 March 1851 (age 2-3) Stowmarket Road, Hitcham, Suffolk, England1
aged 2. Born in Hitcham, living with parents.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 12-13) Thorney Green, Stowupland, Suffolk, England3
aged 12. Born in Hitcham, living with parents
Census 3 April 1881 (age 32-33) Hill Cottage, Stowupland, Suffolk, England7
wife aged 32. Born in Hitcham Suffolk, livfing with her husband.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 42) Lime Tree Place, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England6,8
married wife living with her husband William, daughters Julia and Ada, and sons George, William and Arthur. Born in Hitcham Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 53) Lime Tree Place, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England4
widowed head of the household working as a laundress on her own account at home and living with her son Arthur, and daughter Ada. Born in Hitcham Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 62) 31 Lime Tree Place, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England5
widowed head of the household working as a washer woman and living in four rooms with her daughter Ada and son-in-law Basil Scott. Born in Hitcham Suffolk

Child 2: William Edwards

Name: William Edwards3
Sex: Male
Birth 1852 (approx.) Hitcham, Suffolk, England3
Census 7 April 1861 (age 8-9) Thorney Green, Stowupland, Suffolk, England3
aged 9. Born in Hitcham, living with parents

Sources

1"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Lowestoft Record Office, 4/4/2001, HO107/1790/103.
2"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1022/P221.
3"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1147/P14.
4"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1762 folio:5 page:2.
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10691 class:RG78 piece:576 registration district:209 sub-district:3 enumeration district:6 schedule:41.
6"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1457 folio:18 page:6.
7"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1850/138/17.
8"Neil Lanridge personal communication". email.