See also

Family of Frederick Brinkley and Jessie Cowie

Husband: Frederick Brinkley (1855?-1900)
Wife: Jessie Cowie (1859?- )
Children: Frederick Robert Brinkley (1888-1956)
Dorothy Ellen Brinkley (1890- )
Marriage Q2 1886 St. George Hanover Square "Registration District", Middlesex, England1

Husband: Frederick Brinkley

Name: Frederick Brinkley1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation inn keeper2
Birth 1855 (approx.) Suffolk, England2
Census 5 April 1891 (age 36) Angel Inn, High Street, Walton, Suffolk, England2
married head of the household working as an inn keeper and living with his wife Jessie, son Frederick, daughter Nelly and a servant. Born in Suffolk
Death January 1900 (age 44) Woodbridge "Registration District", Suffolk, England3,4,5
.
Burial 7 January 1900 St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Walton, Suffolk, England4,5
aged 44

Wife: Jessie Cowie

Name: Jessie Cowie1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Jessie Brinkley1
Father: Daniel Cowey (1821?-1877?)
Mother: Elizabeth Clifford (1824?-1890?)
Occupation publican6
Birth 1859 (approx.) Walton, Suffolk, England2,6,7,8
Baptism 27 May 1860 (age 0-1) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Walton, Suffolk, England9,10
Bts.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 1-2) Street, Walton, Suffolk, England8
aged 18 months. Born in Walton Suffolk, living with parents
Census 5 April 1891 (age 32) Angel Inn, High Street, Walton, Suffolk, England2
married wife living with her husband Frederick, son Frederick, daughter Nelly and a servant. Born in Walton Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 42) Angel Inn, High Street, Walton, Suffolk, England6
widowed head of the household working as a publican employer and living with her son Frederick, brother Harry and a servant. Born in Walton Suffolk

Child 1: Frederick Robert Brinkley

Name: Frederick Robert Brinkley11,12
Sex: Male
Spouse: Ellen Collins (1886?-1956)
Birth Q3 1888 Walton, Suffolk, England2,6,11
Census 5 April 1891 (age 2) Angel Inn, High Street, Walton, Suffolk, England2
son living with his parents Frederick and Jessie, sister Nelly and a servant. Born in Walton Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 12) Angel Inn, High Street, Walton, Suffolk, England6
son living with his widowed mother Jessie, uncle Harry and a servant. Born in Walton Suffolk
Census absence 2 April 1911 (age 22)
Death 30 June 1956 (age 68) Deben "Registration District", Suffolk, England12,13
Probate 21 August 1956 Probate Court, Arcade Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England12
of Snape Road Tunstall Woodbridge Suffolk died 30th June 1956, administration of effects of £417 1s 3d (~£9,700 in 2017) to Doris Edith Gardiner (wife of George David Gardiner)

Child 2: Dorothy Ellen Brinkley

Name: Dorothy Ellen Brinkley2,14
Sex: Female
Nickname: Nelly
Birth Q1 1890 Walton, Suffolk, England2,14
Census 5 April 1891 (age 1) Angel Inn, High Street, Walton, Suffolk, England2
daughter as Nelly living with her parents Frederick and Jessie, brother Frederick and a servant. Born in Walton Suffolk

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). St. George Hanover Square 1886 quarter:2 volume:1a page:767.
2"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1475 folio:53 page:4.
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1900 quarter:1 volume:4a page:707.
Text From Source: aged 44
4"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy). Walton St. Mary.
Text From Source: aged 44
5The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy). Walton St. Mary.
Text From Source: aged 44
6"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1784 folio:122 page:4.
7"Bishops Transcripts".
8"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1168/Walton/40.
9"Vital Record Index of LDS Church.".
10"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records". Walton St. Mary.
11"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1888 quarter:3 volume:4a page:805.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Cowie
12UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Ipswich 1956 page:893.
Text From Source: died 30th June1956
13"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Deben 1956 quarter:3 volume:4b page:592.
Text From Source: aged 68
14"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1890 quarter:1 volume:4a page:896.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Cowel