See also

Family of Charles A Drake and Isabella Jane Adams

Husband: Charles A Drake (1827?- )
Wife: Isabella Jane Adams (1822?- )
Marriage before 18711

Husband: Charles A Drake

Name: Charles A Drake2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1827 (approx.) Bath, Somerset, England2
Census 2 April 1871 (age 43-44) 25 Clarkson Street, St. Matthew, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
married head of the household aged 44 Surgeon Dentist born in Bath SOM.

Wife: Isabella Jane Adams

Name: Isabella Jane Adams3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Isabella Jane Drake4
Alt. Name: Jane I Adams5
Alt. Name: Jane Adams6
Father: Edward Adams (1789?-1863)
Mother: Sarah Ringe (1797-1837)
Birth 1822 (approx.) Rendlesham, Suffolk, England6,7
Baptism 19 March 1824 (age 1-2) Rendlesham, Suffolk, England3
daughter of Edward Adams and Sarah
Census 6 June 1841 (age 19) Old Newton, Suffolk, England6
living on independant means as Jane with her father Edward, sisters Sarah, Anna, Mary and Theresa, brothers Samuel, Edward and Francis, her grandmother Mary Ringe and a servant. Born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 29) Brown Street, Old Newton, Suffolk, England7
unmarried daughter as Jane living with her widowed father Edward, brothers Samuel and Edward, and her widowed grandmother Mary Ringe. Born in Rendlesham Suffolk
Census 30 March 1861 (age 38-39) 116/118 London Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
Sister-in-law unmarried, aged 39 Housekeeper born Rendlesham Suffolk living with W'ham Norman.
Census 2 April 1871 (age 48-49) 25 Clarkson Street, St. Matthew, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
married wife aged 47 born Rendlesham Suffolk living with her husband.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 58-59) 81 Victoria Street, St. Matthew, Ipswich, Suffolk, England8
Sister-in-law widow aged 59 Art Needlewoman born Rendlesham Suffolk living with William Norman.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 68-69) Westerleigh House, 50 London Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
head of the household widow aged 69 living on own means born Rendlesham Suffolk.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 78-79) 123 London Road, St. Matthew, Ipswich, Suffolk, England9
Sister widow aged 79 born Rendlesham Suffolk living with Brother Edmund.

Sources

1"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1871/class:RG10 piece:1749/p22.
2"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1749/p22.
3Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch: C13229-2 sys:England-ODM film:951469.
4"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1891/RG!2/1466/67/p1.
5"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1161/141/p7.
6"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1035 book:8 folio:20 page:2.
7"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1794 folio:755 page:5.
8"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1869/88/p13.
9"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1774/p54.