See also

Family of John Edwards and Bathsheba Read Bloomfield

Husband: John Edwards (1808?-1880)
Wife: Bathsheba Read Bloomfield (1806?- )
Marriage Banns 22 January 1837 All Saints Church, Forge End, Fornham All Saints, Suffolk, England1
29th January and 5th February 1837
Marriage 17 February 1837 All Saints Church, Forge End, Fornham All Saints, Suffolk, England1,2
Bathsheba a spinster of St. Mary's, Bury St. Edmunds,witnessed by Ann Read Bloomfield and Robert Last

Husband: John Edwards

Name: John Edwards
Sex: Male
Father: Joseph Edwards (1774?-1853)
Mother: Elizabeth Edwards (1776?-1855)
Birth 1808 (approx.) Fornham All Saints, Suffolk, England
Baptism 6 March 1808 (age 0) All Saints Church, Forge End, Fornham All Saints, Suffolk, England1
son of Josiah? & Eliz. Ewards
Census 6 June 1841 (age 32-33) Main Water Lane, St. Mary, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England3
head of the household aged 30 Wheelwright born in Suffolk.
Census 30 March 1851 (age 42-43) Main Water Lane, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England4
head of the household aged 43, Wheelwright. Born Fornham All Saints.
Death 28 October 1880 (age 71-72) New Zealand5
Burial Manutuke, Gisborne, New Zealand5

Wife: Bathsheba Read Bloomfield

Name: Bathsheba Read Bloomfield
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Bathsheba Read Edwards1,2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1806 (approx.) Mendlesham, Suffolk, England4
Census 6 June 1841 (age 30) Main Water Lane, St. Mary, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England3
wife living with her husband and born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 45) Main Water Lane, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England4
wife living with her husband and born in Mendlesham
Burial Manutuke, Gisborne, New Zealand5

Sources

1"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records".
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Marriage Index 1813 - 1837" (1992 - 2005). volume:1.
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1042/P251.
4"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Lowestoft Record Office, 11/4/2001, HO107/1795/062 - Bury St. Mary. ~ ~.
5"Freddie Sheffield personal communication". photograph of memorial plaque.