See also

Family of Ernest John Dawson and Grace _____

Husband: Ernest John Dawson (1911-1987)
Wife: Grace _____ (1913?- )
Marriage Hong Kong1
Divorce

Husband: Ernest John Dawson

picture

Ernest John Dawson, 1948

Name: Ernest John Dawson2,3,4
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation soldier then a bus driver5
Birth 27 October 1911 Ipswich, Suffolk, England2,4
Death Q4 1987 (age 76) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England4

Wife: Grace _____

Name: Grace _____1,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: _____ Dawson1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1913 (approx.)6
Emigration 19 July 1947 (age 34) from London, England to Hong Kong6
travelling with her assumed son Daniel on the Glenartney, both of 141 Woodbridge Road Ipswich

Note on Wife: Grace _____

not able to find any trace of this person/marriage

Sources

1"Janet A Tomkins nee Dawson personal communication". visit to Janet's home.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1911 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1864.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name not given
3"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1948 quarter:1 volume:4b page:1944.
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1987 November volume:10 page:2945.
Text From Source: born on 27th October 1911
5"Newspaper item not in an archive". from Sarah Louise Tomkins, probably Ipswich Evening Star.
6"FindMyPast Passenger lists" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Passenger Lists leaving UK 1890-1960.