Family of Robert Green and Lucy

Husband: Robert Green (1795?- )
Wife: Lucy (1794?- )
Children: Harriet Green (1826?-1908)
Marriage

Husband: Robert Green

Name: Robert Green1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation a shipwright1
Birth 1795 (approx.) Woodbridge, Suffolk, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 65-66) 21 Albion Place, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
head of the household aged 66 married, a shipwright living with his wife, a daughter and a granddaughter. Born in Woodbridge Suffolk

Wife: Lucy

Name: Lucy1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Lucy Green1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1794 (approx.) Rushmere St. Andrew, Suffolk, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 66-67) 21 Albion Place, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
wife aged 67 married, living with her husband, a daughter and a granddaughter. Born in Rushmere Suffolk

Child 1: Harriet Green

Name: Harriet Green1,2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Harriet Butcher2,3
Alt. Name: Harriet Ling4
Spouse 1: David Ling ( -1858?)
Spouse 2: Edward Butcher (1823?-1896)
Occupation shoe binder1
Birth 1826 (approx.) Woodbridge, Suffolk, England1,2,5,6,7
Census 7 April 1861 (age 34-35) 21 Albion Place, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
daughter aged 35 widow, a shoe binder living with her parents and a daughter. Born in Woodbridge Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 45) 39 Myrtle Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
married wife living with her husband Edawrd and son Edward. Born in Woodbridge Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 55) 19 Myrtle Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
married wife living with her husband Edward and son Edward. Born in Woodbridge Suffolk
Census 5 April 1891 (age 64-65) 50 Mrytle Road, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
wife aged 65 married, living with her husband. Born in Woodbridge Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 75) Oaklands, Nacton Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England7
widow mother living with her son Edward, daughter-in-law Mary and granddaughter Florence. Born in Woodbridge Suffolk
Death 14 August 1908 (age 81-82) Ipswich, Suffolk, England8,9
aged 82
Probate 14 August 1909 Ipswich, Suffolk, England9
of 'Oaklands' Nacton Road Ipswich, effects of £232 12s 7d (~£13,000 in 2005) to Edward Ling Butcher gentleman

Sources

1"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1164 folio:92 page:31.
2"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1754 folio:59 page:13.
3"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1866 quarter:3 volume:4a page:906.
4"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Woodbridge 1848 quarter:3 volume:12 page:737.
5"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1873 folio:89 page:29.
6"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1470 folio:95 page:45.
7"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1778 folio:30 page:6.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1908 quarter:4 volume:4a page:528.
9UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1909 page:302.