See also

Family of Brian Ponsonby Fitzgerald-Moore and Dorothy Frances Farquhar Bernard

Husband: Brian Ponsonby Fitzgerald-Moore (1887-1916)
Wife: Dorothy Frances Farquhar Bernard (1886?-1963)
Children: Francis Desmond Dorian Fitzgerald-Moore (1914-1989)
Marriage 4 November 1913 St. Paul's Cathedral, Cathedral Road, Calcutta, West Bengal, India
Brian a Lieutenant in the Indian Army, both single and of Calcutta, groom's father Walter Robert Fitzgerald-Moore (deceased), bride's father F G Farquhar Bernard (deceased), married by license and witnessed by Walter N Edwards, Marjorie M Edwards, William R Warden and Frans H Edwards

Husband: Brian Ponsonby Fitzgerald-Moore

picture

1916 CWGC Brian Ponsonby Fitzgerald-Moore

Name: Brian Ponsonby Fitzgerald-Moore1,2,3
Sex: Male
Name Prefix: Captain
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation soldier4
Birth 28 July 1887 Melbourne, Victoria, Australia1,5,6
son of Walter Robert Moore and Marian Sophia Greenway
Census 2 April 1911 (age 25) 2 St. Georges Road, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England4
unmarried head of the household serving as a Lieutenant in the 2nd Royal Irish Fusiliers and living in thirteen rooms with Zita Moore, his brothers Desmond and Barry, and two servants. Born in Victoria Australia
Death 9 February 1916 (age 28) at sea, Bombay, Maharashtra, India7
War Memorial Kirkee 1914-1918 Memorial, Mula Road, Khadki, Maharashtra, India8
a Captain in the 62nd Punjabis, died 9th February 1916
Probate 7 September 1916 Probate Registry, London, England7
of 3 Lansdowne Road Bedford a lieutenant in His Majesty's Army died 9th February 1916 at sea on active service, probate of effects of £105 (~£5,600 in 2017) to Dorothy Frances Farquhar Fitzgerald Moore widow

Wife: Dorothy Frances Farquhar Bernard

Name: Dorothy Frances Farquhar Bernard2,9
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Dorothy Frances Farguhar Fitzgerald-Moore2,10
Father: Francis Gumm Bernard ( - )
Mother: Edith Frances Edwards (1855?- )
Birth 1886 (approx.) Singapore9,11
Census 31 March 1901 (age 14) 7 Kimbolton Road, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England11
daughter attending school and living with her widowed mother Edith, brother Ronald, cousin Kenneth Playfair and two servants. Born in Singapore
Death Q2 1963 (age 76) Westminster Hospital, Horseferry Road, Westminster, London, England10,12
Probate 20 September 1963 Probate Registry, London, England12
a widow of 24 Drayton Gardens South Kensington London died 22nd May 1963 at Westminster Hospital London, probate of effects of £21,724 8s 11d (~£412,000 in 2017) to Hong Kong and Shanghai Bank Limited, resealed in Victoria Hong Kong on 23rd January 1964

Child 1: Francis Desmond Dorian Fitzgerald-Moore

Name: Francis Desmond Dorian Fitzgerald-Moore13
Sex: Male
Spouse: Theda Ridley-Day ( - )
Birth 18 August 191413,14
death index says born 13th August 1914
Baptism 17 October 1914 (age 0) Bolarum, Chadarghat, Hyderabad, India13
son of Brian Ponsonby Fitzgerald-Moore (Lieutenant Indian Army 1st Brahman Regiment) and Dorothy Frances Farquhar of Bolarum
Death April 1989 (age 74) Kendal "Registration District", Cumbria, England14

Sources

1"Ancestry Australia, Birth Index, 1788-1922" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Melbourne 1887 no:32053.
2"FindMyPast British India Office Marriages" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Calcutta St. Pauls Cathedral ref:N-1-393 folio:181.
3"FindMyPast British India Office Ecclesiastical Returns - Births & Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Bolarum ref:N-2-116 folio:35.
son Francis baptism
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:8847 class:RG78 piece:466 registration district:174 sub-district:4 enumeration district:10 schedule:67.
5"FindMyPast British India Office Marriages" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Calcutta St. Pauls Cathedral ref:N-1-393 folio:181.
Text From Source: Face G
died 9th February 1916
6"Ancestry Family Trees" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Mackintosh Family Tree by jackiecedwards.
7UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). London 1916 page:257.
Text From Source: died 9th February 1916
8"Commonwealth War Grave Commission" (on-line at www.cwgc.org). Kirkee 1914-1918 War Memorial.
Text From Source: died 9th February 1916
9"Robert J "Bob" Briscoe personal communication". email dated 27th October 2018.
filed under Rose Edwards #6053
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Westminster 1963 quarter:2 volume:5c page:351.
Text From Source: aged 76
11"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1488 folio:110 page:9.
12UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). London 1963 page:593.
Text From Source: died 22nd May 1963
13"FindMyPast British India Office Ecclesiastical Returns - Births & Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Bolarum ref:N-2-116 folio:35.
14"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Kendal 1989 quarter:2 register:489 volume:1 page:417.
Text From Source: born 13th August 1914
as Dorian D B Fitzgerald-Moore