See also

Family of Lewis George F Broom and Mary Grace Cowie

Husband: Lewis George F Broom (1924-2004)
Wife: Mary Grace Cowie (1927-1990)
Marriage Q3 1946 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Lewis George F Broom

Name: Lewis George F Broom1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation metal machinist4
Birth 17 November 1924 Birmingham South "Registration District", Warwickshire, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 14) 25 Ransome Crescent, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
an unmarried metal machinist living with his parents George and Ivy, and three closed records. Born on 17th November 1924
Death 27 July 2004 (age 79) Monmouthshire "Registration District", Monmouthshire, Wales3,5
Probate 8 October 2004 Probate Registry, Winchester, Hampshire, England5
grant only, died 27th July 2004

Wife: Mary Grace Cowie

Name: Mary Grace Cowie6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Grace Broom1,7
Father: Charles Cowie (1893-1962)
Mother: Daisy Susan Sabina Newson (1895-1971)
Birth 9 July 1927 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England6,7,8
Census 29 September 1939 (age 12) Ipswich, Suffolk, England8
born on 9th July 1927 and married a Broom at a later date
Death March 1990 (age 62) Bristol "Registration District", Avon, England7

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1946 quarter:3 volume:4b page:2078.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Birmingham South 1924 quarter:4 volume:6d page:450.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Freston
assumed to be correct as only option
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Monmouth 2004 quarter:3 district:839/1 register:A30D entry:107 date:0704.
Text From Source: born 17th November 1924
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6612B page:8 line:12 letter code:TVOZ.
5UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Winchester 2004 ref:1632735.
Text From Source: died 27th July 2004
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1927 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1547.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Newson
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bristol 1990 quarter:1 register:390 volume:22 page:473.
Text From Source: born 9th July 1927
8"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6612F page:11 line:37 letter code:TVPB.
Text From Source: born 9th July 1927