See also

Family of Geoffrey Laurence Allen and Ethel Annie Oakley

Husband: Geoffrey Laurence Allen (1917-1985)
Wife: Ethel Annie Oakley (1911-2011)
Marriage Q4 1982 Broxbourne "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England1

Husband: Geoffrey Laurence Allen

Name: Geoffrey Laurence Allen1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 3 January 1917 Hertford "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England2,3
Death 8 August 1985 (age 68) Broxbourne "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England3,4
Probate 3 December 1985 Probate Court, Arcade Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
of 13 Beech Walk Hoddesdon Hertfordshire died 8th August 1985, administration of £17,573 (~£48,000 in 2017)

Wife: Ethel Annie Oakley

Name: Ethel Annie Oakley5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ethel Annie Kell6
Alt. Name: Ethel Annie Tedder7
Alt. Name: Ethel Annie Allen1,8
Father: Albert Charles Oakley (1887-1915)
Mother: Annie Wallace (1884?- )
Birth 17 February 1911 Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England5,9,10
Census 2 April 1911 (age 1 mn) Barber's Lodge, Woodhill, Hertfordshire, England9
daughter living in five rooms with her parents Albert and Annie, sister Phyllis, and brothers Arthur and Albert. Born in Hatfield Hertfordshire
Census 29 September 1939 (age 28) 21 Lilac Road, Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire, England10
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband Matthew, daughter Myrtle, son Peter, two closed records (presumably daughters Shirley and Annvilla), and an Ernest and Elieen Brunton. Born on 17th February 1911 and married an Allen at a later date
Death 4 February 2011 (age 99) Hertfordshire "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England8,11

Note on Husband: Geoffrey Laurence Allen

previously married Gian K Robins in 194112

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Broxbourne 1982 quarter:4 volume:10 page:100.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hertford 1917 quarter:1 volume:3a page:1279.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bray
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Broxbourne 1985 quarter:3 register:885 volume:10 page:77.
Text From Source: born 3rd January 1917
4UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Ipswich 1985 page:94.
Text From Source: died 8th August 1985
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hatfield 1911 quarter:1 volume:3a page:808.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Wallace
6"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ware 1932 quarter:3 volume:3a page:2512.
7"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ware 1971 quarter:1 volume:4b page:638.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hertfordshire 2011 quarter:1 district:5381M entry:504462393.
Text From Source: born in 1911
9"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:7647 class:RG78 piece:375 registration district:138 sub-district:1 enumeration district:10 schedule:70.
10"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1617C page:7 line:37 letter code:DEKI.
11"FindMyPast United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017 Transcription" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Text From Source: died 4th February 2011 aged 99
12"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Hertford 1941 quarter:4 volume:3a page:3257.