See also

Family of Thomas Edward Beaver and Betty Oakley

Husband: Thomas Edward Beaver (1922-1989)
Wife: Betty Oakley (1929-2013)
Marriage Q3 1953 Ilkeston "Registration District", Derbyshire, England1

Husband: Thomas Edward Beaver

picture

Thomas Edward Beaver

Name: Thomas Edward Beaver1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation painter and decorater4
Birth 26 November 1922 Basford "Registration District", Nottinghamshire, England2,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 16) The Chimes, St. Wilfreds Road, West Hallam, Derbyshire, England4
an unmarried painter and decorator living with his parents Frank and Mary, and a closed record
Death February 1989 (age 66) Ilkeston "Registration District", Derbyshire, England3

Wife: Betty Oakley

picture

Betty Oakley

Name: Betty Oakley5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Betty Beaver1,6
Father: Frederick Oakley (1889-1960)
Mother: Gertrude White (1890-1984)
Birth 8 June 1929 Basford "Registration District", Nottinghamshire, England5,7
Census 29 September 1939 (age 10) 31 Prince Street, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, England7
attending school and living with her parents Frederick and Gertrude, sister Marjorie, a closed record (presumably sister Edith), brother William, widowed sister Nellie Harrison, a closed record and future brother-in-law Robert Keech. Born on 8th June 1929 and married a Beaver at a later date
Death Q4 2013 (age 84) Derby "Registration District", Derbyshire, England6

Note on Husband: Thomas Edward Beaver

previously married Megan Irene George (1925-1987) in 19428,9

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ilkeston 1953 quarter:3 volume:3a page:980.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Basford 1922 quarter:4 volume:7b page:345.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Riley
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). ilkeston 1989 quarter:1: register:289 volume:6 page:1215.
Text From Source: born 26th November 1922
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:5980K page:3 line:2 letter code:RCZA.
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Basford 1929 quarter:3 volume:7b page:327.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name White
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Derby 2013 quarter:4 district:3941C entry:509556322.
Text From Source: born in 1929
7"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:5909H page:24 line:22 letter code:RBPC.
8"Ancestry Family Trees" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Worbey Family Tree by jul2help.
9"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ilkeston 1942 quarter:4 volume:7b page:1366.