See also

Family of Stanley Griggs Nottage and Winifred _____

Husband: Stanley Griggs Nottage (1888-1983)
Wife: Winifred _____ (1890-1943)
Children: Elizabeth M Nottage (1924-1929)

Husband: Stanley Griggs Nottage

Name: Stanley Griggs Nottage1,2
Sex: Male
Father: William Griggs Nottage (1860- )
Mother: Mary Hockley (1863- )
Occupation electrical engineer3,4
Birth 28 December 1888 Slough, Buckinghamshire, England1,2,3,4,5,6,7
Census 5 April 1891 (age 2) High Street, Upton-cum-Chalvey, Buckinghamshire, England1
son living with his parents William and Mary, brothers William and John, sister Millicent, a visitor and two servants. Born in Windsor Berkshire
Census 31 March 1901 (age 12) 23 Surrey Lane, Battersea, London, England6
son living with his parents William and Mary, brothers William and John, and sister Millicent. Born in Slough Buckinghamshire
Census 2 April 1911 (age 22) 37 Moreton Avenue, Stretford, Lancashire, England3
an unmarried boarder working as an electrical engineer and living in seven rooms with Thomas and Eleanor Musgrave and another boarder. Born in Slough Buckinghamshire
Immigration 8 October 1913 (age 24) to New York, New York, USA from Southampton, Hampshire, England8
on the SS Oceanic, an engineer from Manchester England who read and write. His father was W G Nottage of the Land Registry Lincolnshire Fields London
Miscellaneous 1917 Murrysville, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, USA4
recieved his military draft card. He was born born on 28th December 1888 in Slough Buckinghamshire England and was an electrical engineer employed by Westinghouse Electric Co. He was married and a Causaesian
Emigration 3 July 1920 (age 31) from Southampton, Hampshire, England to New York, New York, USA9
on the Imperator with his wife Winifred, being described as an engineer
Miscellaneous 1942 (age 53) 2380 Tremainsville Road, Toledo, Lucas, Ohio, USA7
recieved his military draft card. He was born born on 28th December 1888 in Slough England and employed by Electric Auto Lite
Death June 1983 (age 94) Petersburg, Monroe, Michigan, USA5
Burial 1983 Murrysville, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, USA5,10

Wife: Winifred _____

Name: Winifred _____9
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Winifred Nottage9,10
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 18909
Emigration 3 July 1920 (age 29) from Southampton, Hampshire, England to New York, New York, USA9
on the Imperator with her husband Stanley, being described as a housewife
Death 1943 (age 52-53)10
Burial 1943 Murrysville, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, USA10

Child 1: Elizabeth M Nottage

Name: Elizabeth M Nottage10
Sex: Female
Birth 192410
Death 1929 (age 4-5)10
Burial 1929 Murrysville, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, USA10

Note on Husband: Stanley Griggs Nottage

Stanley probably married Winifred in the USA between 1913 and 1917 but no record can be found

Sources

1"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1135 folio:70 page:4.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Eton 1889 quarter:1 volume:3a page:645.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Hockley
3"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:23634 class:RG78 piece:1376 registration district:463 sub-district:3 enumeration district:12 schedule:141.
4"Ancestry US World War II Draft Registration Cards, 1942" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). 1917 no:2827.
Text From Source: born 28th December 1888 in Slough Buckinghamshire England
5"Ancestry Family Trees" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). John Newman 1740 Family Tree by carolynnewman1950.
6"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:449 folio:109 page:3.
7"Ancestry US World War II Draft Registration Cards, 1942" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). 1942 no:U4170.
Text From Source: born 28th December 1888 in Slough England
8"Ancestry New York, Passenger Lists 1820-1957" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). New York 1913 SS Oceanic.
9"FindMyPast Passenger Lists leaving UK 1890-1960" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Southampton 1920 Imperator.
10"Find a Grave" (on-line at www.findagrave.com). Murrysville Cemetery id:76281069.