See also

Family of Thomas Fitch Bishop and Gladys Mary Edwards

Husband: Thomas Fitch Bishop (1887-1976)
Wife: Gladys Mary Edwards (1889-1976)
Marriage Q4 1912 Bosmere "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Thomas Fitch Bishop

Name: Thomas Fitch Bishop1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation civil servant then a post office overseer4,5
Birth 1 April 1887 Crediton, Devon, England2,3,4,5,6
Census absence 5 April 1891 (age 4)
Census 31 March 1901 (age 14) White Hart Inn, Chilton Street, Clare, Suffolk, England6
grandson living with his widowed grandfather Thomas Bishop, uncle Alfred, his mother Sarah and cousin Fred. Born in Crediton Devon
Census 2 April 1911 (age 24) Rose Mount, 47 Philip Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
an unmarried boarder working as a civil servant for S C & J and living in ten rooms with Kate Alice Gunn and family, five boarders and a visitor. Born in Crediton Devon
Census 29 September 1939 (age 52) 297 Nacton Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
a married post office overseer living with his wife Gladys. Born on 1st April 1887
Death 20 August 1976 (age 89) Gipping "Registration District", Suffolk, England3,7
Probate 22 February 1977 Probate Court, Arcade Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England7
of Stow Lodge Hospital Onehouse Suffolk died 20th August 1976, administration with will of £4,726 (~£29,000 in 2017)

Wife: Gladys Mary Edwards

Name: Gladys Mary Edwards8,9
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Gladys Mary Bishop1,10
Father: George Seaman Edwards (1862?-1906)
Mother: Mary Clarke (1858?- )
Occupation draper's assistant11
Birth 22 February 1889 Monk Soham, Suffolk, England5,8,10,11,12,13
Baptism 27 March 1889 (age 0) St. Peter's Church, School Road, Monk Soham, Suffolk, England9,14
daughter of George Seaman Edwards (farmer) and Mary of Monk Soham
Census 5 April 1891 (age 2) The Hall, School Road, Monk Soham, Suffolk, England12
daughter living with her widowed father George, brothers Alec and Geofrey, visitors aunt Mary Edwards and (unknown) Alice Mary Edwards, and three servants. Born in Monk Soham Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 12) Seckford Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England13
school boarder living with Frederick Buller and eleven others. Born in Monk Soham Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 22) Lower Brook Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England11
working as a draper's assistant and living with Alfred and Maria Sheppard and eight others. Born in Monk Soham Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 50) 297 Nacton Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband Thomas. Born on 22nd February 1889
Death 28 November 1976 (age 87) Gipping "Registration District", Suffolk, England10,15
Probate 10 February 1977 Probate Court, Arcade Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England15
of Stow Lodge Hospital Onhouse Suffolk died 28th November 1976, probate of £22,680 (~£139,000 in 2017)

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Bosmere 1912 quarter:4 volume:4a page:2199.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Crediton 1887 quarter:2 volume:5b page:396.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Graddon
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Gipping 1976 quarter:3 volume:10 page:1982.
Text From Source: born 1st April 1887
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10820 class:RG78 piece:584 registration district:213 sub-district:1 enumeration district:22 schedule:116.
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6611K page:14 line:17 letter code:TVOY.
6"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1740 folio:55 page:5.
7UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Ipswich 1977 page:711 no:771001700Z.
Text From Source: died 20th Augustr 1976
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hoxne 1889 quarter:2 volume:4a page:791.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Clarke
9"Suffolk Family History Society - Hoxne Baptisms 1813-1905" (2010 SFK-BPI-12/P1 own copy). Monk Soham St. Peter baptisms entry:138.
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Gipping 1976 quarter:4 volume:10 page:2435.
Text From Source: born 22nd February 1889
11"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10814 class:RG78 piece:584 registration district:213 sub-district:1 enumeration district:16 schedule:110.
12"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1461 folio:108 page:8.
13"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1786 folio:47 page:24.
14"Suffolk Family History Society - Baptism Extracts". Lowestoft Record Office.
15UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Ipswich 1977 page:708 no:771001142T.
Text From Source: died 28th November 1976