See also

Family of Laurence James Cross and Gladys Beryl Brown

Husband: Laurence James Cross (1920-1989)
Wife: Gladys Beryl Brown (1922-2000)
Marriage Q4 1942 Ampthill "Registration District", Bedfordshire, England1

Husband: Laurence James Cross

Name: Laurence James Cross2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Ernest Charles Cross (1888-1965)
Mother: Ellen Oakley (1888-1971)
Occupation builders clerk then a costs supervisor4
Birth 29 February 1920 Berkhampstead "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 19) Homelea, Highfield Road, Tring, Hertfordshire, England4
an unmarried builders clerk living with his parents Ernest and Helen. Born on 29th February 1920
Death April 1989 (age 69) North Walsham "Registration District", Norfolk, England3

Wife: Gladys Beryl Brown

Name: Gladys Beryl Brown1,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Gladys Beryl Cross1,6
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 16 January 1922 Ampthill "Registration District", Bedfordshire, England5,6
Death 29 October 2000 (age 78) North Walsham "Registration District", Norfolk, England6,7
Probate 17 November 2000 Probate Court, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England7
grant and will, died on 29th October 2000

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ampthill 1942 quarter:4 volume:3b page:849.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Berkhampstead 1920 quarter:1 volume:3a page:2150.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Oakley
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). North Walsham 1989 quarter:2 register:489 volume:10 page:1463.
Text From Source: born 29th February 1920
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1634C page:14 line:7 letter code:DETB.
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ampthill 1922 quarter:1 volume:3b page:565.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Stenbridge
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). North Walsham 2000 quarter:4 district:6381 register:ER50A entry:119 date:1000.
Text From Source: born 16th January 1922
7UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Oxford 2000 no:551020.
Text From Source: died 29th October 2000