See also

Family of Frederick Robert Brinkley and Ellen Collins

Husband: Frederick Robert Brinkley (1888-1956)
Wife: Ellen Collins (1886?-1956)
Children: Doris Edith Brinkley (1920-1996)
Marriage Q4 1916 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Frederick Robert Brinkley

Name: Frederick Robert Brinkley2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Frederick Brinkley (1855?-1900)
Mother: Jessie Cowie (1859?- )
Birth Q3 1888 Walton, Suffolk, England2,4,5
Census 5 April 1891 (age 2) Angel Inn, High Street, Walton, Suffolk, England4
son living with his parents Frederick and Jessie, sister Nelly and a servant. Born in Walton Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 12) Angel Inn, High Street, Walton, Suffolk, England5
son living with his widowed mother Jessie, uncle Harry and a servant. Born in Walton Suffolk
Census absence 2 April 1911 (age 22)
Death 30 June 1956 (age 68) Deben "Registration District", Suffolk, England3,6
Probate 21 August 1956 Probate Court, Arcade Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
of Snape Road Tunstall Woodbridge Suffolk died 30th June 1956, administration of effects of £417 1s 3d (~£9,700 in 2017) to Doris Edith Gardiner (wife of George David Gardiner)

Wife: Ellen Collins

Name: Ellen Collins1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ellen Brinkley1,7
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1886 (approx.)7
Death 8 October 1956 (age 70) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England7
Probate 23 November 1956 Probate Court, Arcade Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England8
of Snape Road Tunstall Woodbridge Suffolk died 8th October 1956, administration of effects of £378 12s 4d (~£8,800 in 2017) to Doris Edith Gardiner (wife of George David Gardiner)

Child 1: Doris Edith Brinkley

Name: Doris Edith Brinkley9
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Doris Edith Gardiner10,11
Spouse: George David Gardiner (1921-2011)
Occupation parlourmaid12
Birth 25 March 1920 Plomesgate "Registration District", Suffolk, England9,11,12
Census 29 September 1939 (age 19) Lodge House, Chillesford, Suffolk, England12
an unmarried parlour maid living with Joan Watson, three other servants and three closed records. Born on 25th March 1920 and married a Gardiner at a later date
Death 25 January 1996 (age 75) Deben "Registration District", Suffolk, England11,13
Probate 11 June 1996 Probate Court, Arcade Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England13
grant and will, died 25th January 1996

Note on Wife: Ellen Collins

Unsure where Ellen was born as there are many possible birth records

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1916 quarter:4 volume:4a page:2054.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1888 quarter:3 volume:4a page:805.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Cowie
3UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Ipswich 1956 page:893.
Text From Source: died 30th June1956
4"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1475 folio:53 page:4.
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1784 folio:122 page:4.
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Deben 1956 quarter:3 volume:4b page:592.
Text From Source: aged 68
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1956 quarter:4 volume:4b page:798.
Text From Source: aged 70
8UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Ipswich 1956 page:893.
Text From Source: died 8th October 1956
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Plomesgate 1920 quarter:2 volume:4a page:2315.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Collins
10"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Deben 1943 quarter:1 volume:4a page:2180A.
11"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Deben 1996 quarter:1 district:7431 register:19C entry:283 date:0196.
Text From Source: born 25th March 1920
12"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6637G page13 line:39 letter code:TXEB.
13UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Ipswich 1996 no:9651509092.
Text From Source: died 25th January 1996