See also

Family of Alec Samuel Kemp and Annie Phyllis Ashby

Husband: Alec Samuel Kemp (1911-1988)
Wife: Annie Phyllis Ashby (1914-1982)
Children: Gordon James Louis Kemp (1937-1996)
Marriage 26 December 1934 St. Margaret's Church, St. Margaret's Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England1,2
Alec a fisherman of 11 Oxford Road, Annie a factory hand of 8 Oxford Road, both single, groom's father Lewis Catchpole Kemp a fisherman, bride's father James Ashby a fisherman, married by banns and witnessed by James Ashby and Mary Kemp

Husband: Alec Samuel Kemp

Name: Alec Samuel Kemp3,4,5
Sex: Male
Father: Louis Catchpole Kemp (1886-1940)
Mother: Ethel Victoria Catchpole (1888-1982)
Occupation fisherman1,6
Birth 25 July 1911 Mutford "Registration District", Suffolk, England3,4,5,6
Baptism 10 September 1911 (age 0) St. Edmund's Church, Church Road, Kessingland, Suffolk, England4
son of Louis Catchpole Kemp (fisherman) and Ethel Victoria of Poplar Torr
Census 29 September 1939 (age 28) 22 Essex Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England6
a married fisherman living with his wife Annie, a closed record (presumably son Roy), and son Gordon. Born on 25th July 1911
Death 14 January 1988 (age 76) Waveney "Registration District", Suffolk, England5,7
Probate 29 March 1988 Probate Court, Arcade Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England7
of 13 Greenacre Crescent Lowestoft died 14th January 1988, probate not exceeding £70,000 (~£164,000 in 2017)

Wife: Annie Phyllis Ashby

Name: Annie Phyllis Ashby1,2,8
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Annie Phyllis Kemp1,2,9
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation factory hand1
Birth 7 March 1914 Mutford "Registration District", Suffolk, England1,6,8,9
Census 29 September 1939 (age 25) 22 Essex Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England6
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband Alec, a closed record (presumably son Roy), and son Gordon. Born on 7th March 1914
Death Q2 1982 (age 68) Waveney "Registration District", Suffolk, England9

Child 2: Gordon James Louis Kemp

Name: Gordon James Louis Kemp10,11,12
Sex: Male
Spouse 1: Zena Moore (1939-2018)
Spouse 2: Audrey Beryl Price (1933-2018)
Birth 1 October 1937 Lothingland "Registration District", Suffolk, England6,10,11
Census 29 September 1939 (age 1) 22 Essex Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England6
under school age and and living with his parents Alec and Annie, and a closed record (presumably brother Roy). Born on 1st October 1937
Death 15 March 1996 (age 58) Great Yarmouth "Registration District", Norfolk, England11,12
Probate 17 April 1996 Probate Court, Arcade Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England12
grant only, died 15th March 1996

Sources

1"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Marriages" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Norfolk Banns And Marriages Lowestoft St. Margaret marriages 1934-1937 Norfolk Record office ref:PD 589/40 page:38 entry:75.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Mutford 1934 quarter:4 volume:4a page:2982.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Mutford 1911 quarter:3 volume:4a page:2146.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Catchpole
4"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Norfolk Baptisms Kessingland St. Edmund baptisms 1907-1925 Norfolk Record office ref:PD 105/5 page:30 entry:238.
Text From Source: born 25th July 1911
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Waveney 1988 quarter:1 register:188 volume:10 page:3395.
Text From Source: born 25th July 1911
6"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6624H page:9 line:41 letter code:TWIQ.
7UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Ipswich 1988 page:4643 no:8851503558R.
Text From Source: died 14th January 1988
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Mutford 1914 quarter:2 volume:4a page:2164.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Nobbs
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Waveney 1982 quarter:2 volume:10 page:2930.
Text From Source: born 7th March 1914
10"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lothingland 1937 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1549.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Ashby
11"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Great Yarmouth 1996 quarter:1 district:6361B register:B57B entry:146 date:0396.
Text From Source: born 1st October 1937
12UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Ipswich 1996 no:9681303099.
Text From Source: died 15th March 1996