See also

Family of George William Cowie and Clarice _____

Husband: George William Cowie (1907-1988)
Wife: Clarice _____ (1918-2004)

Husband: George William Cowie

picture

George William Cowie

Name: George William Cowie1
Sex: Male
Father: George William Cowie (1877-1944)
Mother: Mary Cuskern (1878-1953)
Birth 27 November 1907 Sunderland, County Durham, England1,2,3
Census 2 April 1911 (age 4) 1582 Walker Road, Walker, Northumberland, England2
son living in two rooms with his parents George and Mary, sisters Georgina and Hannah, and brothers Daniel and John. Born in Sunderland
Death 4 April 1988 (age 80)4
Burial Victoria Lawn Cemetery, 432 Queenston Street, St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada4
born 27th November 1907, died 4th April 1988 and buried with his wife Clarice

Wife: Clarice _____

picture

Clarice _____

Name: Clarice _____5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Clarice Cowie5
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 13 March 19185
Death 18 July 2004 (age 86)5
Burial Victoria Lawn Cemetery, 432 Queenston Street, St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada5
born 13th March 1918, died 18th July 2004 and buried with her husband George

Note on Husband: George William Cowie

Although George appeared in the 1911 census as a son I have some doubt as his birth record is different to his 'siblings', i.e in Sunderland with no mother's maiden name, thus was he 'adopted'6

Sources

1"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Sunderland 1908 quarter:1 volume:10a page:792.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name not given
2"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:30790 class:RG78 piece:1759 registration district:559 sub-district:3 enumeration district:18 schedule:168.
3"Billion Graves" (on-line at www.billiongraves.com). Niagara Victoria Lawn Cemetery.
4"Billion Graves" (on-line at www.billiongraves.com). Niagara Victoria Lawn Cemetery.
Text From Source: 27th November 1907 - 4th April 1988
5"Billion Graves" (on-line at www.billiongraves.com). Niagara Victoria Lawn Cemetery.
Text From Source: 13th March 1918 - 18th July 2004
6"Norma McKellar personal communication". email dated 24th May 2020.