See also

Family of John Douglas Olney and Ruth Christina Biggs

Husband: John Douglas Olney (1916-1986)
Wife: Ruth Christina Biggs (1921-2008)
Marriage Q2 1942 Leighton Buzzard "Registration District", Bedfordshire, England1

Husband: John Douglas Olney

Name: John Douglas Olney1,2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation slaughterman3
Birth 29 October 19162,3
Census 29 September 1939 (age 22) The Red Lion, Tilsworth Road, Stanbridge, Bedfordshire, England3
an unmarried butcher's slaughterman living with his parents Philip and Emma, and a Kathleen Rogers. Born on 29th October 1916
Death May 1986 (age 69) Aylesbury Vale "Registration District", Buckinghamshire, England2

Wife: Ruth Christina Biggs

Name: Ruth Christina Biggs4
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ruth Christina Olney1,5
Father: Arthur Christopher Biggs (1887-1941)
Mother: Lucy Oakley (1888-1972)
Birth Q2 1921 Leighton Buzzard "Registration District", Bedfordshire, England4
Death 29 January 2008 (age 86) Oxfordshire "Registration District", Oxfordshire, England5,6
Probate 29 February 2008 Probate Court, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England6
grant and will, died 29th January 2008

Note on Husband: John Douglas Olney

Cannot find a birth record for John, so unsure where he was born

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Leighton Buzzard 1942 quarter:2 volume:3b page:1292.
2"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Aylesbury Vale 1986 quarter:2 register:586 volume:19 page:874.
Text From Source: born 29th October 1916
3"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:2006D page:2 line:3 letter code:DQLD.
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Leighton Buzzard 1921 quarter:2 volume:3b page:636.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Oakley
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Oxfordshire 2008 quarter:1 district:6951O register:1O001 entry:500701204.
Text From Source: born in 1921
6UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Oxford 2008 no:2688682.
Text From Source: died 29th January 2008