See also

Family of Webster Adams and Abigail Simpson

Husband: Webster Adams (1752?-1828)
Wife: Abigail Simpson (1757?-1805)
Children: Edward Adams (1789?-1863)
Marriage 25 November 1776 Stowmarket, Suffolk, England1
Webster of St. Mary Quay Ipswich

Husband: Webster Adams

Name: Webster Adams2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Webster Adams (1724?-1811)
Mother: Mary Hedge ( -1792)
Birth 1752 (approx.)3
Baptism 10 May 1752 (age 0) St. Peter & St. Mary's Church, Church Walk, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England2
son of Webster Adams and Mary of Stowmarket
Death May 1828 (age 75)3,4
Burial 5 May 1828 St. Peter & St. Mary's Church, Church Walk, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England3,4
aged 75 of Needham Market

Wife: Abigail Simpson

Name: Abigail Simpson1,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Abigail Adams1
Father: Edward Simpson (bur.1794)
Mother: Abigail _____ ( -1768)
Birth 1757 (approx.)6
Baptism 1 April 1757 (age 0) St. Peter & St. Mary's Church, Church Walk, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England6
daughter of Edward Simpson and Abigail
Death July 1805 (age 47-48)7,8
Burial 5 July 1805 St. Peter & St. Mary's Church, Church Walk, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England7,8
wife of Webster

Child 1: Edward Adams

Name: Edward Adams5,9
Sex: Male
Spouse: Sarah Ringe (1797-1837)
Birth 1789 (approx.) Needham Market, Suffolk, England10,11,12
Baptism 8 April 1789 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Parsons Lane, Barking, Suffolk, England5
son of Webster Adams and Abigail of Barking
Census 6 June 1841 (age 50) Old Newton, Suffolk, England10
living on independant means with daughters Sarah, Anna, Mary, Jane and Theresa, sons Samuel, Edward and Francis, his mother-in-law Mary Ringe and a servant. Born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 62) Brown Street, Old Newton, Suffolk, England11
widowed head of the household and landed proprietor living with daughter Jane, sons Samuel and Edward, and his widowed mother-in-law Mary Ringe. Born in Needham Market Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 72) Brown Street, Old Newton, Suffolk, England12
widowed head of the household living on independant means with son Samuel, daughter Theresa, granddaughter Gertrude Barratt and a housekeeper. Born in Needham Market Suffolk
Death July 1863 (age 74) Stow "Registration District", Suffolk, England9,13,14
Burial 1 August 1863 St. Mary's Church, Church Road, Old Newton, Suffolk, England13,14

Sources

1"Suffolk Family History Society - Blackbourn, Stow, Thedwastre and Thingoe Marriages 1754-1812" (2010 SFK-MI/05 own copy). Stowmarket.
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Stow and Thedwastre Baptisms 1650-1753" (2019 SFK-BPI-05/P3). Stowmarket St. Peter & St. Mary baptisms entry:12/14.
3"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy). Stowmarket St.Peter & St. Paul.
Text From Source: aged 75
4The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy). Stowmarket St.Peter & St. Mary.
Text From Source: aged 75
5"Suffolk Family History Society - Bosmere and Claydon Baptisms 1754-1812" (2010 SFK-BPI-11/P2 own copy). Barking St. Mary baptisms entry:42/24.
6"Suffolk Family History Society - Blackbourn, Stow, Thedwastre and Thingoe Marriages 1754-1812" (2010 SFK-MI/05 own copy). Stowmarket St.Peter & St. Mary.
7"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy). Stowmarket St.Peter & St. Paul.
Text From Source: wife of Webster
8The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy). Stowmarket St.Peter & St. Mary.
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stow 1863 quarter:3 volume:4a page:358.
Text From Source: aged 74
10"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1035 book:8 folio:20 page:2.
11"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1794 folio:755 page:5.
12"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1146 folio:108 page:13.
13"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy). Old Newton St. Mary.
Text From Source: aged 74
14The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy). Old Newton St. Mary.
Text From Source: aged 74